Jump to content
toribae1031

I wanna know how flight attendant works

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I wanna be a flight attendant and wanna know how flight attendant works. Such as visa. I am permanent resident.

and all of sudden they offered job to me.

What if I hav to work my country to U.S. ( I dnt need to get any visa if I hav to fly to go back to my country and america. However. I prolly need a visa? Even if I am my country citizen.

Prolly I have to fly to my country. Nd stay there for 2 days(after I arrive there) then come back to u.s. again.

Do I need reentry permit just in case? And..

Is it going to affect my citizenship?

Actually I ve been staying my country so long time (before I get greencard.) So uscis officer told me that once you out of u.s. without any visa they will terminate my greencard ( they said that) should I just have to wait for it? Until I get citizenship ? For make sure?

If it will be affect my future visa issue I won't take this job.


U.S.ARMY Swear in 03/20/2015

We are dual military couple.


Removing conditions on Residency


I-751 Filed 06/09/2014

NOA 1 NEVER RECEIVED (EDIT - MY HUSBAND PUT THAT LETTER IN THE CAR...GRRRR I JUST NOTICED THAT AFTER I RECEIVED MY GREENCARD)

Biometrics 07/14/2014

(Case transfer from VSC to CSC Oct/29/2014)

RFE Received 12/18/2014

2nd Bio 01/23/2015

3rd Bio 02/03/2015 + Infopass for I-551 stamp

RFE Responded 02/04/2015 (Mailed RFE Jan 30)

Approved!!!!! 02/10/2015

Card Mailed 02/17/2015 Card was picked up by the usps 02/18/2015

Card in hand 02/21/2015 !!!!!



Adjust to permanent resident status

Filed 05/03/2012

NOA 1 05/07/2012(notice date)

Biometrics 06/08/2012

(Case transfer from VSC to CSC June/01/2012)

Approved 09/05/2012

(welcome notice with card)


Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I wanna be a flight attendant and wanna know how flight attendant works. Such as visa. I am permanent resident.

and all of sudden they offered job to me.

What if I hav to work my country to U.S. ( I dnt need to get any visa if I hav to fly to go back to my country and america. However. I prolly need a visa? Even if I am my country citizen.

Prolly I have to fly to my country. Nd stay there for 2 days(after I arrive there) then come back to u.s. again.

Do I need reentry permit just in case? And..

Is it going to affect my citizenship?

Actually I ve been staying my country so long time (before I get greencard.) So uscis officer told me that once you out of u.s. without any visa they will terminate my greencard ( they said that) should I just have to wait for it? Until I get citizenship ? For make sure?

If it will be affect my future visa issue I won't take this job.

you could work in the US and since you are a citizen of your country, you are allowed to work there. (but you will be hired by a US company so technically you are only working in the US)

you only need a reentry permit if you have stayed abroad more than 6 months but less than a year.

what is the country of your citizenship? because depends on your airline, if you have to travel abroad, some passports do not have a lot of visa free accesses, so obtaining a visa is going to be a tough job.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

South Korea passport. And yes. Job offer from America company.

They need korean employee

you could work in the US and since you are a citizen of your country, you are allowed to work there. (but you will be hired by a US company so technically you are only working in the US)

you only need a reentry permit if you have stayed abroad more than 6 months but less than a year.

what is the country of your citizenship? because depends on your airline, if you have to travel abroad, some passports do not have a lot of visa free accesses, so obtaining a visa is going to be a tough job.

And thats what im worried about...

even if I dnt need a visa. ugh this is complicated prolly I should wait until I get u.s. citizenship. I dnt wanna make any troubles to get back to america from any countries.

you could work in the US and since you are a citizen of your country, you are allowed to work there. (but you will be hired by a US company so technically you are only working in the US)

you only need a reentry permit if you have stayed abroad more than 6 months but less than a year.

what is the country of your citizenship? because depends on your airline, if you have to travel abroad, some passports do not have a lot of visa free accesses, so obtaining a visa is going to be a tough job.


U.S.ARMY Swear in 03/20/2015

We are dual military couple.


Removing conditions on Residency


I-751 Filed 06/09/2014

NOA 1 NEVER RECEIVED (EDIT - MY HUSBAND PUT THAT LETTER IN THE CAR...GRRRR I JUST NOTICED THAT AFTER I RECEIVED MY GREENCARD)

Biometrics 07/14/2014

(Case transfer from VSC to CSC Oct/29/2014)

RFE Received 12/18/2014

2nd Bio 01/23/2015

3rd Bio 02/03/2015 + Infopass for I-551 stamp

RFE Responded 02/04/2015 (Mailed RFE Jan 30)

Approved!!!!! 02/10/2015

Card Mailed 02/17/2015 Card was picked up by the usps 02/18/2015

Card in hand 02/21/2015 !!!!!



Adjust to permanent resident status

Filed 05/03/2012

NOA 1 05/07/2012(notice date)

Biometrics 06/08/2012

(Case transfer from VSC to CSC June/01/2012)

Approved 09/05/2012

(welcome notice with card)


Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Your green card allows you to work for the American company. You do not need a visa. By our do not need a reentry permit for staying out of the U.S. for less than 6 months. As long as you are keeping your residence in the U.S. And working for a U.S. airline, you don't have a problem.

U.S. citizenship will be tricky because your physical presence out the U.S. affects your eligibility. You will need to list all trips out of the U.S. That will be a long list for an international flight attendant.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I would suggest talking to someone in the airline about your visa situation. As a rookie flight attendant, you probably wouldn't do much international flying unless they are hiring you specifically to help with international flights as some kind of translator.

If you want to be a flight attendant and only fly domestically. Talk to them about it and let them know that you will not be able to qualify for international flights due to your immigration restrictions.

If you don't train for international then you don't qualify and they will not schedule you for those flights.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×