Jump to content
JamesPierce

Combining I-485 and DV2016 to move things faster, while on F-1?

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

You can read it here:

http://s5.postimg.org/d071pt5jb/I_797_Notice_of_Action.jpg

I-797 Notice of Action
Case Type: I130 IMMIGRANT PETITION FOR RELATIVE
Notice Date: July 11, 2014
Priority Date: May 31, 2013
Notice Type: Approval Notice - Section: Unmarried son or daughter (21 or older) of USC, 203(a) (1) INA
"The above petition has been approved. The petition indicates that the person for whom you are petitioning is in the United States and will apply for adjustment of status. He or she should contact the local USCIS office to obtain form I-485 Application for permanent residence. A copy of this notice should be submitted with the application."
What does it mean for me?
I'm 25, on F-1 visa, and I was selected for DV2016.
Is it possible to combine DV2016 and I-485, to submit only documents required for I-485, but change the status quicker than that (7 years in my category).

2016.02.25 - Appointment for Biometrics for Work Authorization (I-765)

2016.02.12 - Appointment for Biometrics for Adjustment of Status (I-485)

2016.02.05 - Notice I-797C - Appointment for Biometrics for Work Authorization (I-765)

2016.02.01 - Notice I-797C - USCIS received the Application for Work Authorization (I-765)

2016.02.01 - Visa Bulletin availability - cutoff 19,100 for Europe (my confirmation number is 18,XXX)

2016.01.28 - I-20 Renewed

2016.01.23 - Notice I-797C - Appointment for Biometrics for Adjustment of Status (I-485)

2016.01.14 - Notice I-797C - Missing documentation for the application for Adjustment of Status (I-485)

2016.01.14 - Notice I-797C - USCIS received the Application for Adjustment of Status (I-485)

2016.01.14 - Notice I-797C - USCIS received the Application for Travel Document (I-131)

2015.05.08 - DV2016 Online Selection Confirmation

2014.10.03 - DV2016 Online Submission Confirmation

—————

2014.07.11 - Notice I-797C - USCIS received Petition for Alien Relative (I-131) - Unmarried son or daughter (21 or older)

2014.03.12 - I-20 Renewed

2013.12.05 - I-20 Renewed

2013.10.01 - I-20 Renewed

2013.06.04 - Notice I-797C - USCIS received payment for the Petition for Alien Relative (I-131)

2013.05.31 - I-20 Renewed

2012.10.12 - Registration Acknowledgement - Selective Service System

2012.09.11 - I-20 Renewed

2012.02.13 - I-20 Renewed

2011.09.08 - Notice I-797C - I-94 Approved

2011.06.26 - Notice I-797C - Notice about insufficient evidence for the Petition for Alien Relative (I-131)

2011.03.10 - Notice I-797C - USCIS received the Application for Change Nonimmigrant Status (I-539)

2011.03.02 - Notice I-797C - USCIS received fees for I-901 Application

2011.03.02 - I-20 Approved

2010.10.26 - Arrived to the U.S. with a valid B-2 tourist visa

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You're not under 21 so you don't qualify for adjustment of status as an immediate relative of a U.S citizen sorry. You'll be under a preference category even though your I-130 is approved at the moment and it will be years down the road for your visa number to become current so you can adjust status (provided you're still on lawful status at that time) or do consular processing overseas If you wanna follow that particular road. Your best bet is adjusting as a DV selectee so forget about the approved I-130 from your parent and concentrate on this one. Let that one sit at NVC at the moment to be your backup plan in case you don't get an immigrant visa from this process which can happen if you've not yet completed it once the fiscal year window closes. Pay your processing fees to the State department and begin this one ASAP for your own good so you don't get to be the unfortunate ones in the end. ( Yes it does happen frequently to those who delay their processing).


Adjustment of Status From F-1 Visa.

8/14/2014: Mailed AOS package: I-130, I-485, I-765.

8/18/2014: Accepted in Chicago. Transferred to Nebraska Service Center.

8/21/2014: Received NOA 1. I-130, I-485, I-765 in mail.

8/25/2014: Received biometrics in mail. Scheduled for 9/8/2014

9/8/2014: Went in for biometrics.

9/24/2014: EAD approved. 36 Days!

10/01/2014: EAD mailed.

10/03/2014: Received EAD card.

10/14/2014: I-485 moved to testing and interview.

1/28/2015: Interview scheduled for 3/4/2015.

1/31/2015: Received interview notice.

3/4/2015: Interview completed and APPROVED!

3/5/2015: Welcome notice mailed and I-130 Approved.

3/10/2015: Welcome notice and I-130 approval notice received.

3/12/2015: Green card mailed.

3/14/2015: Green card delivered.

 

Removal of Conditions: 

12/14/2016: Mailed I-751.

12/19/2016: NOA issued.

01/26/2017: Biometrics.

05/03/2018: I-751 transfered to NBC.

 

Naturalization:

12/02/2017: Mailed N 400 to Phoenix, AZ Lockbox. (I-751 still pending)

12/05/2017: Package delivered in Phoenix, AZ. Transferred to Harrisonburg Processing Center.

12/07/2017: Notice of action issued. (IOE)

12/26/2017: Biometrics.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You're not under 21 so you don't qualify for adjustment of status as an immediate relative of a U.S citizen sorry. You'll be under a preference category even though your I-130 is approved at the moment and it will be years down the road for your visa number to become current so you can adjust status (provided you're still on lawful status at that time) or do consular processing overseas If you wanna follow that particular road. Your best bet is adjusting as a DV selectee so forget about the approved I-130 from your parent and concentrate on this one. Let that one sit at NVC at the moment to be your backup plan in case you don't get an immigrant visa from this process which can happen if you've not yet completed it once the fiscal year window closes. Pay your processing fees to the State department and begin this one ASAP for your own good so you don't get to be the unfortunate ones in the end. ( Yes it does happen frequently to those who delay their processing).

The problem is, I have no possibility, regardless some people can claim here, to obtain one of the required documents for DV2016 processing, Police Records.

If I am currently living in the US, and have been here since January 2011 (on F-1 visa since August 2011), am I still under the same application process as I would live in the country of my citizenship?

Thank you a lot,

James


2016.02.25 - Appointment for Biometrics for Work Authorization (I-765)

2016.02.12 - Appointment for Biometrics for Adjustment of Status (I-485)

2016.02.05 - Notice I-797C - Appointment for Biometrics for Work Authorization (I-765)

2016.02.01 - Notice I-797C - USCIS received the Application for Work Authorization (I-765)

2016.02.01 - Visa Bulletin availability - cutoff 19,100 for Europe (my confirmation number is 18,XXX)

2016.01.28 - I-20 Renewed

2016.01.23 - Notice I-797C - Appointment for Biometrics for Adjustment of Status (I-485)

2016.01.14 - Notice I-797C - Missing documentation for the application for Adjustment of Status (I-485)

2016.01.14 - Notice I-797C - USCIS received the Application for Adjustment of Status (I-485)

2016.01.14 - Notice I-797C - USCIS received the Application for Travel Document (I-131)

2015.05.08 - DV2016 Online Selection Confirmation

2014.10.03 - DV2016 Online Submission Confirmation

—————

2014.07.11 - Notice I-797C - USCIS received Petition for Alien Relative (I-131) - Unmarried son or daughter (21 or older)

2014.03.12 - I-20 Renewed

2013.12.05 - I-20 Renewed

2013.10.01 - I-20 Renewed

2013.06.04 - Notice I-797C - USCIS received payment for the Petition for Alien Relative (I-131)

2013.05.31 - I-20 Renewed

2012.10.12 - Registration Acknowledgement - Selective Service System

2012.09.11 - I-20 Renewed

2012.02.13 - I-20 Renewed

2011.09.08 - Notice I-797C - I-94 Approved

2011.06.26 - Notice I-797C - Notice about insufficient evidence for the Petition for Alien Relative (I-131)

2011.03.10 - Notice I-797C - USCIS received the Application for Change Nonimmigrant Status (I-539)

2011.03.02 - Notice I-797C - USCIS received fees for I-901 Application

2011.03.02 - I-20 Approved

2010.10.26 - Arrived to the U.S. with a valid B-2 tourist visa

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Living in the US with the F-1 visa and winning the DV lottery does not do anything for the I-130 filed by your parents. The F-1, DV lottery, and I-130 have nothing to do with each other. They are separate processes.

You will need the Police Record regardless of whether you pursue the DV or family visa.

You either can choose to go the DV route or the I-130 route. You can not combine them. One has nothing to do with the other. Both requires you to get a police certificate.

Since you are in the US, you can file the I-485 to adjust your status under the DV lottery. The I-485 is used to adjust status of a qualified person who is physically in the US legally. The I-485 is used for lots of people; DV winners, family based immigration, etc. based on physical presence in the US.

Edited by aaron2020

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×