Jump to content
2ndMessiah

Proof of ongoing relationship when filing for citizenship/3 year rule?

9 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Do you need evidence of an on going relationship when you interview for citizenship if applying under the 3 year rule?

I thought I saw on here somewhere, were an interviewee was asked for some evidence. If so what do I need.


Thank you, goodnight and may your gods go with you",

Dave Allen.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It's some additional evidence of being married to your original petitioner so you qualify for the 3 year thing. Look at the checklist http://www.uscis.gov/sites/default/files/files/article/attachments.pdf

I sent things new since removing conditions. It was the latest joint tax return and the most recent bank statement from several accounts. Not much. I notice the checklist now says 3 tax returns or transcripts. At the actual interview my husband had, the lady didn't ask to see anything, even the original documents the yellow letter said to bring...marriage certificate, divorce decree from previous marriage, USC's original birth certificate to prove citizenship. Hope you get an easy one.


England.gifENGLAND ---

K-1 Timeline 4 months, 19 days 03-10-08 VSC to 7-29-08 Interview London

10-05-08 Married

AOS Timeline 5 months, 14 days 10-9-08 to 3-23-09 No interview

Removing Conditions Timeline 5 months, 20 days12-27-10 to 06-10-11 No interview

Citizenship Timeline 3 months, 26 days 12-31-11 Dallas to 4-26-12 Interview Houston

05-16-12 Oath ceremony

The journey from Fiancé to US citizenship:

4 years, 2 months, 6 days

243 pages of forms/documents submitted

No RFEs

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

do you need to bring photo albums?

they focus at this stage evidence which shows that you and your spouse live at the same address in order to qualify for citizenship through 3 years rule. So, try to bring utility bills, joint account statements etc


AOS

day 1 -- 04/11/2012-- package sent to Chicago

day 2 -- 04/12/2012-- package was received.

day 43-- 05/23/2012-- Notice for an interview is received for 06/26 @ 2pm

day 63-- 06/12/2012-- Received a Text & email for an update- Card production EAD/AP

day 77-- 06/26/2012-- interview / approved on the spot.

day 86-- 07/05/2012-- Received my GC in the mail.

ROC

day 1 -- 04/07/2014 -- ROC Package delivered to VSC

day 16 -- 04/23/2014 -- Walk-in Bio.

day 197 -- 10/20/2014-- Approval Letter received dated 10/16/2014

day 202 -- 10/25/2014-- GC received

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

do you need to bring photo albums?

I wouldn't think so. I honestly just did what they said in the checklist:

If you are applying for naturalization on the basis of marriage to a U.S. citizen, send the following 4 items:

1) Evidence that your spouse has been a U.S. citizen for the last 3 years:

a. Birth certificate (if your spouse never lost citizenship since birth); or

b. Certificate of Naturalization; or

c. Certificate of Citizenship; or

d. The inside of the front cover and signature page of your spouses current U.S. passport; or

e. Form FS-240, Report of Birth Abroad of a Citizen of the United States of America; and

2) Your current marriage certificate; and

3) Proof of termination of all prior marriages of your spouse (divorce decree(s), annulment(s), or death certificate(s)); and

4) Documents referring to you and your spouse:

a. Tax returns, bank accounts, leases, mortgages, or birth certificates of children; or

b. Internal Revenue Service (IRS)-certified copies of the income tax forms that you both filed for the past 3 years; or c. An IRS tax return transcript for the last 3 years.

They ask for documents with both names, not photos together.


England.gifENGLAND ---

K-1 Timeline 4 months, 19 days 03-10-08 VSC to 7-29-08 Interview London

10-05-08 Married

AOS Timeline 5 months, 14 days 10-9-08 to 3-23-09 No interview

Removing Conditions Timeline 5 months, 20 days12-27-10 to 06-10-11 No interview

Citizenship Timeline 3 months, 26 days 12-31-11 Dallas to 4-26-12 Interview Houston

05-16-12 Oath ceremony

The journey from Fiancé to US citizenship:

4 years, 2 months, 6 days

243 pages of forms/documents submitted

No RFEs

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Wife had her interview 5/20 and they didn't ask for the originals or really any info about me (birth cert, passport, previous divorce decree, etc.). If your supporting evidence mailed in matches your AOS and original ROC documentation, they're fairly accepting that the relationship is valid. They really just want to make sure you're still together, so proof to that is important.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Nick Nick, thanks for the check list. Yes that is the one I worked from and sent copies of all the required documents. I sent copies of the last 3 years tax transcripts for part 4.

just completed Bio metrics on Wednesday so lets see what the outcome is in about 3 months.

Thanks.


Thank you, goodnight and may your gods go with you",

Dave Allen.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×