Jump to content
TinaVisa

Confusion, Please help!

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

if I am in the united states, will my case be transferred to NVC? Am I suppose to receive NVC welcome letter and send all the documents? Or I should just wait for filing a I 485 to adjust status. Thank you very much!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

What visa are you chasing? What visa did you use to enter the US? On what basis are you adjusting from?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

What visa are you chasing? What visa did you use to enter the US? On what basis are you adjusting from?

Sorry, I provided the incomplete info. I am applying for F2A. I entered US with H1B, I am currently working here.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you are doing F2A, are you currently mantaning your h1b status? Since you are workng, I am assuming you are.

Now it all comes to your priority date. What is your priority date? If your PD is current, yes you can file for I-485. If your PD is months or years away, you need to wait and at that time in future, to adjust status, you still need to be in a valid status in the US. If you become out of status before your PD is current, then you need to go for consular processing through NVC.

Is your I-130 already approved? Have you indicated on the I-130 if the beneficiary will adjust status or go for consular processing? Whatever you have indicated, they will do it accordingly. If you have chosen consular processing, then the petition will be shipped to NVC a few days after approval. If you have chosen AOS, the service center which adjudicated your case will hold the approved petition till an I-485 is filed.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you are doing F2A, are you currently mantaning your h1b status? Since you are workng, I am assuming you are.

Now it all comes to your priority date. What is your priority date? If your PD is current, yes you can file for I-485. If your PD is months or years away, you need to wait and at that time in future, to adjust status, you still need to be in a valid status in the US. If you become out of status before your PD is current, then you need to go for consular processing through NVC.

Is your I-130 already approved? Have you indicated on the I-130 if the beneficiary will adjust status or go for consular processing? Whatever you have indicated, they will do it accordingly. If you have chosen consular processing, then the petition will be shipped to NVC a few days after approval. If you have chosen AOS, the service center which adjudicated your case will hold the approved petition till an I-485 is filed.

Thank you!

My PD is 04/2014. I-130 was approved 05/2014. I have indicated on I-130 that I am in the US and would like to go to the field office to have interview and file adjustment of Status. I hold an H1B visa and work in the US. However, they still transferred my case to NVC. I have recently received welcome letter from NVC asked to pay AOS and IV fee. This is really strange to me. I called NVC, they say if my PD is current, my interview will be scheduled in my home country.

This is really odd to me. Please advice

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×