Jump to content
otap

Does NVC require 6 paystubs? (split)

9 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello, To all vj members who had finished with I-864a to NVC, my daughter completed some financial supporting documents including a recent letter from her employer showing his address, telephone number and indicating my daughter's annual salary. Is it necessary to provide and submit her 6 previous pay stub to NVC? she only got 5 pay stub at this time. If she can not complete this requirements, is it probably might cause of delay for the processing of my papers and schedule of my interview at embassy manila? Please help. Thank you

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you for the reply.It's a relief. My daughter has her 2012, 2013 and 2014 tax return already. One more question please.. My husband is my petitioner, my daughter and my sister- in- law are his co- sponsor. Is it necessary to provide a Birth Certificates of her sister? if my husband indicate his relationship "sister" in the AFFIDAVIT OF SUPPORT I-1864 form? or better he just leave it blank in the form? Thank you again in advance.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes, the sister should include a photocopy of her BC to show their sibling relationship (that they have the same parent/s). Don't leave that question blank.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Anybody can be a sponsor, you don't need to prove she is a sister.

You are correct that anybody can be a joint sponsor however in their case, the JS is an immediate relative so proof will or may be required. If its a distant cousin, friend or co-worker then its impossible to have a paper that says so. ;)

Edited by apple21

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I did my brother's affidavit, when he won green card lottery. I did not provide proof. Just stated on the form that I am a sister.

For Philippines, which is OP's country, I have seen people get checklist and 221g for that. Better safe than sorry.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you guys for sharing your experience regarding this topic. My husband finally finished our documents. He submitted all required documents like financial forms and evidence, supporting documents, translations, and photocopies, document cover sheet with barcode and many more. We thought... at last we almost done now. Just a few more steps on. But just a while ago, after husband reviewing the documents he sent to the NVC, he got shocked when he discovered that he forgot to include my " NVC WELCOME LETTER". Now the question... Are they "NVC"going to accept and reconsider my documents even without WELCOME LETTER? besides all my documents are barcoded and with MNL case number attached on it or they are going to delay the process of my papers and probably they will send us another documents checklist? Who among you guys have same experienced like us? kindly share it with us what happened? Again , Thank you very much.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×