Jump to content
vaaliciadh

DCF in DR - VAC & Interview scheduled but haven't paid NVC Fee

2 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I have several problems. The first two are the most important and may be related...

1. Husband's VAC is scheduled for May 28 and interview for June 11 but we have paid NO FEES (IV or AOS) because we DCFd. I completed DS-260 but haven't heard anything from NVC. (Received word from Consular section of embassy that we could schedule the VAC and interviews, which we did.) WHO DO WE PAY AND HOW and HOW MUCH? I can't log in to the NVC payment site (CEAC) with the numbers on the DS-260...won't let me. And when I call the NVC, I never get through to anyone.

2. I saw that someone else on VJ brought the following docs the VAC appointment:

-Passport
-DS 260 Confirmation Page
-DS 260 Completed Printed Form
-DS 260 Payment Receipt
-Appointment Confirmation letter for VAC

-Appointment Letter for NVC

But on our confirmation, it says he should bring only:

-passport

-DS 260 Confirmation Page

-Appointment Confirmatino letter for VAC

Does this mean that VAC will collect the IV and AOS at the time of the VAC appointment???

3. When I scheduled the interview, we received a confirmation which appears to be something we take to Banco Popular and pay $7500 RD. What is that?

4. Can he do the medical exam the same day of the VAC appointment, which is exactly 2 weeks before the interview?

Thanks so much in advance for any info provided.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I believe each consular office has their own procedures which may be a little different.

I am in Thailand and the Bangkok DCF filing that I am going thru.....we pay at the interview for the Visa fee, the $325 one. The other fee doesn't pertain to us if we file DCF which I believe is for the Form 864 affidavit fee. Folks in the USA filing, must pay those fees online. But DCF filers I believe cannot. At least, I could not and found out that everyone filing DCF in Bangkok is paying at the interview.

Some of the answers to your questions should be on the USCIS website for your particular consulate.

Good luck.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×