Jump to content
MexiCheyenne

I-864 and I-864a questions

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My parents will be co-sponsors to satisfy the income requirements. They both receive social security and with their combined benefits will meet the required %125 of poverty level. They have to do combined to meet the requirement. Which form will they need to fill? Do they use the I-864a or the I-864? Will they each be filing the form because the income is combined? Finally do I as the petitioner have to file the I-864 to send along with my parents? Any help is appreciated!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes petitioner always has to fill out a i864, are they in the same houselhold as you the answer to this question will determine what form they use . But more then likely if there will be a different address one will do the i864 and the other the I864a which one does which is up to you .

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Then yeah that's how it'll go you will be the main sponsor because you are the petitioner say you wanna do dad as the joint sponsor so he'll do the i864 and mom will do a i864a to include her income because she is the household member associated with one of the sponsors (your dad) when it asks for the total income on their forms for each year you will use the combined income for both, but for the current annual income line you will see take the average that it shows on their w2s for their separate income . The w2s should be included because I'm assuming they file jointly, and this will show what they make separate .

I had to do the exact same thing .

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Ok except they wont have any w2's because their income is social security. They will include a letter stating that fact and a letter from the department of social security stating their benefit ammount. I think that should cover it. Thanks so much!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If they have any proof of receiving their social security they should add that. Plus proof of their US citizenship or LPR status.


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×