Jump to content
Maria2k3

Citizenship waiting period accurate?

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello all,

I was just wondering if somebody would know the answer and could help me with advice please?

2008 I entered the United States on my E-1 visa (valid till 2013)

2011 Me and my husband got married and in

2012 filed for AOS, got approved and I received my 2-year GC

2014 within the 90 days prior we filed for removal of conditions

2015 (end of March) I received my 10-year GC

Question:

Can I already apply for US Citizenship, does my time on E-1 Status get credited towards the 5-years?

Also on my 10-year GC it states "Resident since 2012"

So what is my actual time acquired towards the 5 years?

I'm confused, please help!

Thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You can apply now under 3 year marriage with US citizen.


N400

12/06/2014: Package filed

12/31/2014: Fingerprinted

02/06/2015: In-Line for Interview

04/15/2015: Passed Interview

05/05/2015: Oath letter was sent

05/22/2015: Oath Ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi and thanks for fast replies!!

So I can already file for naturalization, even though we didn't file for AOS until 8 months after getting married?

The period that matters here is the date of wedding and not date of approval for AOS, correct?

I'm just asking because when the 90 days prior to 2nd year anniversary of approval (NOT date of marriage), they clearly distinct between those two dates, but for naturalization it actually is date of marriage.

What about the "Resident since 2012" section on the GC does my application for naturalization needs to be submitted 3 years past that date mentioned there, or really just 3 years after marriage?

THANKS GUYS

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It is not date of marriage, it is "resident since" date on your green card.

Look at last line on your green card, then plus 3 years minus 90 days. It is when you can file N400.


N400

12/06/2014: Package filed

12/31/2014: Fingerprinted

02/06/2015: In-Line for Interview

04/15/2015: Passed Interview

05/05/2015: Oath letter was sent

05/22/2015: Oath Ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

But you need to double check all the form date, because my case is green card "resident since" 05/20/2011 when my file the citizen N400 on Oct 2014, I go interview they said I fall to early because they make down the green card wrong date, should be is 05/20/12 instead of 2011. So they still can reject your citizen, so you need to double check on it carefully.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×