Jump to content
Adam & Angel

Bringing mother to the U.S

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I got my citizenship through the military. I filed I-130 for my mother this April. They received my form on the 27th. I have not yet heard anything back from them yet. My concern is my income in 2014 very low. It gets better in December 2014 since I joined the military. Since then I made 3500 every month. But the paperwork I submitted shows the income last year. Will it be a problem to bring my mom here? Also, what are the next steps after I 130 being filed?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hi

you weren't supposed to send anything about your income yet. just the i130,

the income is at the NVC stage. the i130 can take 5 or more months to be approved, then it is sent to the NVC where there are more payments, forms and civil documents to be sent

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi, I filled for my mom 0n Feb 4 and got a notice or receipt number two weeks later, I am somewhat ahead of you, everything seems to go smooth and I have my case I 130 approved on April 14th. Now my trouble begin since I didn't have good income for the past years I will use a co sponsor, I think my co sponsor have enough income but my income is less than poverty line although is going to change this year. Now I made a mistake filling this year I adventure to do it myself because I got so many rip off in the past I used a well known software but I made a mistake. I corrected it was not easy but I am sure this time was directed to the IRS after reading their website they may not appear in their system after few months. Can I still send the copy of my electronic filling to NVC. Does anybody know.

Thank you

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

@Hildlove you applied your case in February and it was approved in April? Can you please share your experience with the process? They accepted my parents documents 2 weeks ago my dad checked online this morning and it said "case was approved may 14, 2015" he just checked status again and it changed back to "case was received"

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I applied for both my parents in february. Both petitions were approved in March. I am at the NVC stage of the process. I think this is where it'll take long. I just received an email from NVC stating that it'll take at least 60 days to review the documents I sent because of the USCIS has been approving petitions quickly. I am still waiting for my IV fee to be invoiced so I can pay. But NVC is having problems with their payment portal.

I applied for both my parents in february. Both petitions were approved in March. I am at the NVC stage of the process. I think this is where it'll take long. I just received an email from NVC stating that it'll take at least 60 days to review the documents I sent because of the USCIS has been approving petitions quickly. I am still waiting for my IV fee to be invoiced so I can pay. But NVC is having problems with their payment portal.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I was surprised that went that fast and I realized others were faster. And I had to do DNA test to prove relationship with my mother because my birth certificate was issued longtime after birth they needed other proof, that went fast too. But seems that a lot of people are waiting on NVC since their system is not working. I didn't get there yet I will try on Monday because I will use a co sponsor. Good luck with everybody I will keep posting


Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×