Jump to content
TheLivingProof

cover letter and explanation letter and photos?

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I am getting ready to send off my aos package and I am a little confused about something. so my husband is just about to start basic training for the army and I wanted to explain that, i dont know how much they are going to pay him yet etc so would I make a seperate letter explaining this or would I put this on the cover letter of the package with all of the contents?

also am I supposed to send photos of me and the hubby with the package? i have heard people say you dont need to but then I've read some people have, any advice would be great :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Don't volunteer extra information without being asked.

You can send pictures, it is not required but no problem.

Good luck.


N400

12/06/2014: Package filed

12/31/2014: Fingerprinted

02/06/2015: In-Line for Interview

04/15/2015: Passed Interview

05/05/2015: Oath letter was sent

05/22/2015: Oath Ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You don't need to explain anything like that in the cover letter. You just need to include an I-864 that meets the requirement. If he changes jobs before the interview, then you would need to bring updated information with you. If he is away when it is time for the interview, you may need to make an infopass appointment to show them proof of him being away at military basic training so he will be exempt from attending with you, or they will reschedule for a time he can be present.

Lots of people provide a few photos to go along with their proof of relationship for the I-130. You don't have to, but can.

~ Moved from AOS from Family Based Visas to AOS from Work, Student & Tourist Visas -OP not adjusting from family based visa ~


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×