Jump to content
cruisedreams2014

Marriage Visa with Back Taxes from the IRS

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi,

I have not yet filed my 2014 taxes. I've submitted an extension. Also, I have about $20K in back taxes, but an $80k/year

salary. Will this be a problem?

I read that I need to present the last 3 years of tax transcripts for documentation. They will probably see

how much I owe for some years. But I'm on a payment plan that's active and in good standing. I should probably "prove" this too.

Any thoughts? Thanks


----------Our Cruise Love Story-------------


2014-04-20/4-26: Took a Caribbean Cruise w/ a Friend


2014-04-22: Met Sarah (a Canadian) on Carnival Cruise in the Caribbean


2014-04-22/4-26: Spent rest of cruise w/ Sarah/Fell in Love


2014-04-30/5-04: Flew Sarah from Toronto to San Diego for a weekend


2014-05-03: I ask Sarah to be my girlfriend.


2014-05-16/5-19: Sarah & I both flew to Costa Rica for a weekend getaway.


2014-07-08/08-25: I visit Sarah in Toronto for the summer.


2014-08-25/09-11: We both fly to San Diego to have her meet my family.


2014-09-09: I propose on a hotair ballon ride. She accepts.


2014-09-11/2015-01-28: I stay in Canada with her on a tourist visa looking for jobs there so we can be together.


2015-01-28: I get hired for a job back in San Diego and return home.


2015-04-09: I return to Toronto to visit.


2015-04-20: We give birth to our son.


2015-05-03: We get married in Canada. (same date we officially became a couple 1 year prior)


2015-05-04: I return back to San Diego for work.


2015-05-06: I begin reading Fiance and Marriage Visas by Nolo (8th Edition)


2015-05-07: I find VisaJourney. Beginning the immigration process to have her, her daughter, and my son come live in the US permanently.


…the rest has yet to unfold…


Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Did you file the previous years? You need to have filed the last 3 years worth of taxes. I am unsure if they care if something is owed (as long as you're paying it, it should be fine I would think) but they care if you filed if you were supposed to.

BTW, have you filed for a CRBA for your son?


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
I did file for all the other years. I owed for 2013 (around $5000) and nothing for 2012. For 2014 I'm scared to know what I owe, probably around $9k. 2014 should be easy to file, just waiting on my CPA.


I have filed the CRBA for my son. The consulate is waiting for his birth certificate, which we have not received yet. Should be next week I think.

----------Our Cruise Love Story-------------


2014-04-20/4-26: Took a Caribbean Cruise w/ a Friend


2014-04-22: Met Sarah (a Canadian) on Carnival Cruise in the Caribbean


2014-04-22/4-26: Spent rest of cruise w/ Sarah/Fell in Love


2014-04-30/5-04: Flew Sarah from Toronto to San Diego for a weekend


2014-05-03: I ask Sarah to be my girlfriend.


2014-05-16/5-19: Sarah & I both flew to Costa Rica for a weekend getaway.


2014-07-08/08-25: I visit Sarah in Toronto for the summer.


2014-08-25/09-11: We both fly to San Diego to have her meet my family.


2014-09-09: I propose on a hotair ballon ride. She accepts.


2014-09-11/2015-01-28: I stay in Canada with her on a tourist visa looking for jobs there so we can be together.


2015-01-28: I get hired for a job back in San Diego and return home.


2015-04-09: I return to Toronto to visit.


2015-04-20: We give birth to our son.


2015-05-03: We get married in Canada. (same date we officially became a couple 1 year prior)


2015-05-04: I return back to San Diego for work.


2015-05-06: I begin reading Fiance and Marriage Visas by Nolo (8th Edition)


2015-05-07: I find VisaJourney. Beginning the immigration process to have her, her daughter, and my son come live in the US permanently.


…the rest has yet to unfold…


Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×