Jump to content
nbbb

ESTA vacation before J1

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I have booked a vacation only 1.5 months before my studies in the US (with J1) starts.

This means that I will have to go on vacation in the US using ESTA - Then return to my home country - And then go back to the US on a J1 to study

What worries me is the short time span I will be back in my home country.

Because of the duration of my vacation tour I will only be able to return to my home country for 4 days or so between the stays.

1. Does this make it likely that I won't be allowed to reenter the US for my studies? (since it seems to require "meaningful departure")

2. And am I correct if I assume that going all the way back to my home country (which is very expensive) - will give me a better chance of being able to reenter - than if I just went to Brazil or so for those 4 days?

To give you a better idea what I mean:

From 26th of june - 12th of August I will be on vacation in the US

On the 18th of August my US studies starts

This leaves me with only 4-5 days back in Europe

Is this typically enough?

Edited by nbbb

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Why don't you enter on a J1 and just stay after you're done with your vacation so you can start your studies? The best thing you can do is call the POE of the airport you're going to enter or the U.S. Embassy of your country. They will tell you what your best shot is.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for your advice.

This wasn't a possibility since my vacation started more than 30 days before my studies - which meant I wouldn't be allowed to enter with my J1 this early.

I've talked to the US embassy now and decided to cut off the last half of my vacation. This means I will be back in Europe for about a month between the stays. Hopefully this is enough for me to be able to reenter on my J1.

Edited by nbbb

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

US embassy doesn't let you get into the US physically, CBP does. You are making it difficult for yourself.


N400

12/06/2014: Package filed

12/31/2014: Fingerprinted

02/06/2015: In-Line for Interview

04/15/2015: Passed Interview

05/05/2015: Oath letter was sent

05/22/2015: Oath Ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You should try to contact US Customs and Border Control and ask them since they are the once who will decide if you can enter or not. I do not know how fast they answer but if you scroll down a little on their page there is a Got questions? section. http://www.cbp.gov/






Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×