Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
lavv

about application of employment authorization for teen agers

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello,

We are sending concurrent filing for my daughters, they are 14 and 16. Question, do they need to file for the application of employment authorization (I-765)? Do they need to have this even after they get their green card?

Thank you!!!


No matter how long the winter, spring is sure to follow. —Proverb

Let go and let God!!!!

LAVV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Welcome to the forum.

With the employment authorization I-765 document your daughters will be able to obtain their SSNs. K2s need either their EAD or GC in order to apply for SSN. After they receive their GC there will no need for the EAD.

I am assuming that they are K2s, your timeline is absent. :time: It helps everyone that uses the forum, or is helped by the forum.

Good luck on your immigration journey.


Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello Pitaya 1 more question, should I file the i-765 also for my 6 year old son, so that he can get the SSN?

Why not? Assuming you are going to send in with his AOS packet. There is no extra charge for EAD or AP document(s) if concurrently filed with AOS. It is good for your son to get his SSN, that number seems to be the driving force behind other processes.

Good luck on your immigration journey.


Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

They are adjusting from tourist visas, not K-2 visas, but the answer is the same. No fees for the I-765 or I-131 when filed concurrently, or after the I-485 while it is still pending. They can get an SSN with the EAD and older children can even get a job, if they wish.

~ Moved from AOS from Family Based Visas to AOS from Work, Student & Tourist Visas ~


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×