Jump to content
MEDSHE20

Bringing family here

9 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My husband is here and has a 10 year green card and eligible for Naturalization this year. We want to bring his family over from Algeria, it's his mom and dad. We want to bring them over on a tourist visa. How long do those usually take after applying for them to come thru. How long do they usually last for?


White slip (not a bona fide relationship)K1

Return to Washington 12-24-07

Married 2/23/2008 In Hong Kong

Filed K3 4/28/2009 (my husband had some issues with his Chinese visa)

CSC received May 1, 09

NOA1 May 6, 2009 (received in mail on 5-8)

Sent I29 May 9th, Received May 11th

NOA1 for I129 May 18th, 09

Received in mail on May 26th

I-130 Touch 8/14/2009, approved 9/1/09, 1129 touched 9-1,2,3, approved the 1st.

NOA2 for I-129 not received

Hong Kong Embassy received it on Sept 14th, 09

Packet 3 mailed out on Sept 22,09

I130 at NVC now

Received email Sep 23 about electronic processing for CR1

Packet 3 mailed on Sep 22, received on October 5th

Mailed packet 3 back 10-9 to Hong Kong, awaiting packet 4

Packet 4 mailed 10-15, Interview set for Nov 10th

In AP a little over a month

Got approval notice Dec 17th

Dropped passport off on 12-21

Received visa 12/24.

Flew to St Louis 12/29, now home.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You want them to immigrate or visit?


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If they are coming to visit only they need to apply for a tourist visa on their own merits; fill out the forms, attend the interview and see what happens. The basic requirements are that they have sufficient means [on their own - without counting on you or your husband] to pay for their trip entirely, and enough proof to satisfy the interviewer they will return home after their visit. If that is their fist visit to the US they may be issued a one-entry only 3 month visitor's visa or a 10-year multiple entry visa, to be decided by the consulate in Algiers. There is nothing you or your husband can do to improve their chances of getting a tourist visa.

If they want to come and stay as residents in the US, the process is completely different. Once your husband becomes a US citizen he can apply for both parents - see the 'guides' section here on VJ and they will be issued an immigrant visa at the end of the process.

Good luck!

My husband is here and has a 10 year green card and eligible for Naturalization this year. We want to bring his family over from Algeria, it's his mom and dad. We want to bring them over on a tourist visa. How long do those usually take after applying for them to come thru. How long do they usually last for?


200px-FSM_Logo.svg.png


www.ffrf.org




Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The basic requirements are that they have sufficient means [on their own - without counting on you or your husband] to pay for their trip entirely,

Why? Why is that? What if they don't have enough, and his son does and wants to pay for their trip, as a gift?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It is not a requirement but is a good idea.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Why? Why is that? What if they don't have enough, and his son does and wants to pay for their trip, as a gift?

Their son has to provide original bank statements to prove it.

The major important thing is to prove that they have a good reason to go back to their country.

Once my parents applied for visitor visa, without satisfying the officers that they will leave the country. They applied again. This time I specifically told them to show them proof that they will have to go back to Pakistan to attend my sister's wedding.

Tourist visas to any country is very tricky one. Since all the information they have is, what the candidate is telling them in the interview. The same principal is applied to tourist visas to pretty much any country.


Category/Country: Employment-3rd/Pakistan (Since Birth place is Pakistan, citizenship Canada)
11/04/2013 ---- Start of the pre-process
10/28/2014 ---- PERM Filing Date/Priority Date
03/23/2015 ---- PERM Approved
04/07/2015 ---- I-140 Filed
04/16/2015 ---- I-140 Approved
04/20/2015 ---- RCMP Report: Sent documents to Windsor Police. Will pick up results before traveling to Montreal
04/27/2015 ---- USCIS sent to NVC
05/04/2015 (May the forth be with you :dancing: ) ---- NVC received
05/18/2015 ----
NVC case number assigned
05/20/2015 ---- NVC email received with invoice

05/28/2015 ---- IV fee sent by overnight mail. (Since NVC system is down)

05/29/2015 ---- IV fee mail picked up and signed by * ****LEY

06/03/2015 ---- IV fee shows PAID, DS-260 completed, documents and pictures emailed to nvcelectronic

06/09/2015 ---- Scan date

06/09/2015 ---- Put on Supervisor review (1 week or 42 day wait start) - Police certificate missing. I was avoiding it till I go to Canada for interview

06/22/2015 ---- Talked to supervisor, she said since it is available from Canada through agencies even though they charge a lot, it is a must to obtain it. NVC review won't complete without it.

07/07/2015 ---- Police certificate sent in email. (received the email from commissionaire-ottawa)
07/10/2015
---- Case Complete (Also police certificate actually received. Also scan date of police certificate)

Note that my case is employment based, and since government already done thorough security checking on me in the past with my employment visa and NEXUS card, I think that clears my security faster than spousal cases.

08/11/2015 ---- Appointment scheduled
09/09/2015
----
Medical (Dr Lyndon in Toronto)
09/16/2015 ---- Consular interview (Montreal) - Approved. Visa wasn't ready at 3 PM; stayed second night in Dorval

09/17/2015 ---- Visa and passports pickup

09/18/2015 ---- POE - Detroit tunnel

11/05/2015 ---- Green card arrived in mail

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It's how tourist visa applicants are considered when submitting their applications. The IO operates under the assumption that every tourist is a potential immigrant. It's not fair to many but that's how their procedures are set forth.

Why? Why is that? What if they don't have enough, and his son does and wants to pay for their trip, as a gift?


200px-FSM_Logo.svg.png


www.ffrf.org




Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It's how tourist visa applicants are considered when submitting their applications. The IO operates under the assumption that every tourist is a potential immigrant. It's not fair to many but that's how their procedures are set forth.

Being able to pay for your trip has nothing to do with wanting to stay. Like someone said, bank statement should be enough proof.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×