Jump to content
Kokou

K1 visa holder Adjustment of status after a year of stay

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hey People!

My wife came to the States a year ago with fiancee visa. We did marry in 3 month of her arrival but we did not apply for adjustment of status on time . We are about to submit the application for the adjustment of status. I will like to know if she can get aproval since we did not apply for it on time.

Any recommendation will be really appreciated.

V/r,

Kokou

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

There is no time limit/deadline in which to file for AOS. As long as you married within 90 days then you are eligible to file based on your approved I-129F petition and fulling the requirements of the K-1 visa. Once you file for AOS, you then enter a period of authorized stay while waiting for your green card approval.

She will need to see a civil surgeon for a new medical. Other than that, you follow the same guidelines and requirements as anyone else applying from a K-1.


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hey People!

My wife came to the States a year ago with fiancee visa. We did marry in 3 month of her arrival but we did not apply for adjustment of status on time . We are about to submit the application for the adjustment of status. I will like to know if she can get aproval since we did not apply for it on time.

Any recommendation will be really appreciated.

V/r,

Kokou

Doesn't matter, need a medical if it's been a year since the last one. Do the A.O.S.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×