Jump to content
sweetbabe

Change of address

9 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

hello Vj's, need some answer to this: I was scheduled to take an oath for my naturalization on May 14, 2015 and we are moving to our new home by the first do i need to change my address in the USCIS? I already got the appointment letter and if I am not mistaken the day of the oath i will receive my naturalization certificate in other word USCIS will not send me anything in the mail no more, I am right? please help! Thanks.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Only a handful of district offices offer same-day naturalization ceremonies. Even then, it doesn't mean you will naturalize that day. You're required to inform USCIS and have 10 days of moving to inform them. If you receive subsequent correspondence in the mail (for same-day naturalization as it was in my case, the last correspondence from USCIS in the post was indeed my interview letter) for RFEs, etc., they will mail it to you to whatever address you have in their system. If you do not change your address, they will continue to send posts to your old address and you may miss time-sensitive documents from them, which in turn, may delay and/or jeopardize your application.

In other words, here you go: https://egov.uscis.gov/coa/displayCOAForm.do


100% Naturalized U.S.D.A. Prime American

proud_filipino_american_trucker_hat.jpg?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I don't think you need to, here's what just posted on a different thread today:

"I've never used AR11 form, to be honest I didn't know I had to notify USCIS every time I move (that's my own fault), got my GC 10 years ago and moved quite of bit, I just had my citizenship interview last Tuesday and that was not brought up, the IO did asked how long I've been living at the apt I'm right now, told him a year and I've been within the same apartment complex for 5 years now. I think as long as you have been living longer than 3 months at your current address you should be fine, I could be wrong, but at least in my case not filing an AR11 form was not an issue"

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

They may send correspondence to you at your old address. It takes negligible minutes to fill the COA form, and is a requirement. Also, the person you're referring to "...didn't know I had to notify USCIS". This person knows, and there's the difference.

File the COA and be compliant. We're not in Brazil or the Philippines anymore.


100% Naturalized U.S.D.A. Prime American

proud_filipino_american_trucker_hat.jpg?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Only a handful of district offices offer same-day naturalization ceremonies. Even then, it doesn't mean you will naturalize that day. You're required to inform USCIS and have 10 days of moving to inform them. If you receive subsequent correspondence in the mail (for same-day naturalization as it was in my case, the last correspondence from USCIS in the post was indeed my interview letter) for RFEs, etc., they will mail it to you to whatever address you have in their system. If you do not change your address, they will continue to send posts to your old address and you may miss time-sensitive documents from them, which in turn, may delay and/or jeopardize your application.

In other words, here you go: https://egov.uscis.gov/coa/displayCOAForm.do

I'm done with my interview and pass all the test. I already receive my oath ceremony schedule which on the 14th of May. My question is, Do i have to change my address before my oath or it doesn't matter since after the oath i am done with the uscis and not expecting anything from them letter wise.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I don't think you need to, here's what just posted on a different thread today:

"I've never used AR11 form, to be honest I didn't know I had to notify USCIS every time I move (that's my own fault), got my GC 10 years ago and moved quite of bit, I just had my citizenship interview last Tuesday and that was not brought up, the IO did asked how long I've been living at the apt I'm right now, told him a year and I've been within the same apartment complex for 5 years now. I think as long as you have been living longer than 3 months at your current address you should be fine, I could be wrong, but at least in my case not filing an AR11 form was not an issue"

thank you lmatos1978

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

They may send correspondence to you at your old address. It takes negligible minutes to fill the COA form, and is a requirement. Also, the person you're referring to "...didn't know I had to notify USCIS". This person knows, and there's the difference.

File the COA and be compliant. We're not in Brazil or the Philippines anymore.

I had made that post (Forgot to put "I"). That was my experience, and honestly I didn't know that I had to, and at the interview the officer never mention anything about notifying the change of address to the USCIS. sweetbabe already has the Oath ceremony scheduled, don't see the USCIS cancelling his/her ceremony just because they moved to a different address without notifying them. I've moved 6 times in the last 10 years between KS and MO. I wouldn't stress about that, but hey that's just me!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Until you become a citizen you are required to file an AR11 within 10 days of moving. Whether or not there are penalties for not doing so, I don't know, but the requirement stands.


For a review of each step of my N-400 naturalization process, from application to oath ceremony, please click here.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×