Jump to content
Lee&Ana

Are paystubs needed for the k1 visa interview in Manila?

13 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Lately they are not been asking for I-134, or Tax Returns but best to have it in case it is asked.

I would send a month of paystub if you have them, If you don't get paychecks then just submit last year taxes...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

How many paystubs are needed for the k1 visa interview in Manila? Or can I just send the I134 with original signature and last year's tax return?

Get the embassy letter and you it as a check list. Everything and the amount of copies is outlined there.http://photos.state.gov/libraries/manila/1178798/feb2015/K1-K2%20Applicant%20Interview%20Preparation%20Instructions%20-%20English%20_February%202015_.pdf


Spoiler

Adjustment of Status

AOS March 5, 2014 Submitted AOS with EAD/AP package to Chicago USICS

Delivered March 8, 2014 AOS packaged delivered to USCIS drop box

Accepted March 19, 2014 Text message with receipt numbers

Biometrics April 16, 2014 Biometrics completed

EAD May 23, 2014 Employment Authorization Document approved and went to card production

TD May 23, 2014 Travel Document approved and went for card production

Receipt EAD/AP May 30, 2014 Received combo card EAD/AP

Green Card Approved July 11, 2014 Approved, no interview. Went to card production.

Green Card received July 17, 2014 GC received without interview

Removal of Conditions

Mailed I-751 Dec 16, 2015 Submitted ROC (removal of conditions)

Received Dec 18, 2015 USPS notification of successful delivery

Check Cashed Dec 21, 2015 Check was cashed

NOA-1 Issued Dec 21, 2015 NOA-1 for ROC issued

NOA-1 Issued Dec 26, 2015 NOA-1 Received

Biometrics Appt. Jan 29, 2016 Biometrics Appointment Scheduled [Completed]

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

How many paystubs are needed for the k1 visa interview in Manila? Or can I just send the I134 with original signature and last year's tax return?

No pay stubs are not required. The embassy requires the I-134 and the MOST RECENT tax return and W2.

Lately they are not been asking for I-134, or Tax Returns but best to have it in case it is asked.

I would send a month of paystub if you have them, If you don't get paychecks then just submit last year taxes...

Well that isn't true, just in the last few days a fair number have been asked for the I-134.


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I sent the I134 with a wet signature, w2's, 2014 tax return, bank statements and 3 paystubs from the last couple of months. Additionally, I sent a copy of the whole petition, employment letter and intent to marry signed yesterday so I should be in the clear. Five day shipping with tracking was $95.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

No pay stubs are not required. The embassy requires the I-134 and the MOST RECENT tax return and W2.

Well that isn't true, just in the last few days a fair number have been asked for the I-134.

I have only seen one, Kajiwky (Poster name). Has there been others... I am talking about K1 only

Edited by VOL

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have only seen one, Kajiwky (Poster name). Has there been others... I am talking about K1 only

There have been a few others besides her. I am only talking the K-1 also. It is very sporadic who is or isn't asked for the I-134 which is why I don't suggest to anyone the embassy isn't asking for the Support Evidence.


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

They have been asking for those forms for so long that maybe it's hard for them to break the habit. I would imagine they have a "routine" for asking for documents and since for many years they have done "it that way" it's hard to break a habit. Unfortunately, till we see that those documents are never asked for, it's a good idea to prepare them just the same and have them with you.


Spoiler

Adjustment of Status

AOS March 5, 2014 Submitted AOS with EAD/AP package to Chicago USICS

Delivered March 8, 2014 AOS packaged delivered to USCIS drop box

Accepted March 19, 2014 Text message with receipt numbers

Biometrics April 16, 2014 Biometrics completed

EAD May 23, 2014 Employment Authorization Document approved and went to card production

TD May 23, 2014 Travel Document approved and went for card production

Receipt EAD/AP May 30, 2014 Received combo card EAD/AP

Green Card Approved July 11, 2014 Approved, no interview. Went to card production.

Green Card received July 17, 2014 GC received without interview

Removal of Conditions

Mailed I-751 Dec 16, 2015 Submitted ROC (removal of conditions)

Received Dec 18, 2015 USPS notification of successful delivery

Check Cashed Dec 21, 2015 Check was cashed

NOA-1 Issued Dec 21, 2015 NOA-1 for ROC issued

NOA-1 Issued Dec 26, 2015 NOA-1 Received

Biometrics Appt. Jan 29, 2016 Biometrics Appointment Scheduled [Completed]

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The support documents are listed on the embassy instructions letter as required.

You must bring the following documentation when you come to the Embassy for your interview: REQUIRED DOCUMENTS. You must submit ALL ORIGINAL civil documents to facilitate your application. You may be asked to return for another appointment if you fail to bring any of these documents:


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×