Jump to content

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My wife came to this country back in late March with K1 visa, and we got married beginning of April. Yesterday, we went to CA DMV to apply for her CA ID. Her I-94 expires in June, so we were told she must have at least 60 days remaining validity in order for it to be get an ID. We were told to get an extension.

Right now, she has her SSN. We are going to mail in her AOS packet tomorrow.

What should we do now?

Was this mentioned somewhere, and I may have missed it?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

K1 is a single entry visa so that is done and gone.

Wait for EAD.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Rules are different from state to state - here in MA I was able to get a MA license with SSN and the NOA1 for AOS and it's valid for the normal MA time span, not limited to one year because of the NOA1 or anything. It probably helped that I went to the Boston RMV rather than one in a little town and there specifically to the place where they did conversions from foreign licenses (didn't need to take a test with my German license which was nice) so if it is imperative that your wife drive ASAP I would wait for NOA1 - which shouldn't take thaaaaat long - and then go to the main DMV in LA (check their website, maybe they comment on foreign licenses, that's the office I'd go to).

Good luck!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You might just have to wait awhile until the AOS is done and she gets her green card. My wife uses her international drivers license though, it keeps my insurance rate down by not having a crazy asian lady, three of the worst driving mixes you can put together. I personally won't even let her drive a golf cart with me in it.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you all for your replies. :thumbs: Guess we will just have to wait for her EAD or GC. Until then she'll just have to carry her passport as her id.

You might just have to wait awhile until the AOS is done and she gets her green card. My wife uses her international drivers license though, it keeps my insurance rate down by not having a crazy asian lady, three of the worst driving mixes you can put together. I personally won't even let her drive a golf cart with me in it.

Rules are different from state to state - here in MA I was able to get a MA license with SSN and the NOA1 for AOS and it's valid for the normal MA time span, not limited to one year because of the NOA1 or anything. It probably helped that I went to the Boston RMV rather than one in a little town and there specifically to the place where they did conversions from foreign licenses (didn't need to take a test with my German license which was nice) so if it is imperative that your wife drive ASAP I would wait for NOA1 - which shouldn't take thaaaaat long - and then go to the main DMV in LA (check their website, maybe they comment on foreign licenses, that's the office I'd go to).

Good luck!

K1 is a single entry visa so that is done and gone.

Wait for EAD.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×