Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
beback

Visa Control Number

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello guys please I need your help! I fill out my dads schedule for interview for tourist visa, they ask me to fill out the visa control number. Why is this? my dad have no visa yet and they ask me to fill it out? He payed the application form at BPI. How can I schedule his interview with out having a visa control number?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I think only those who have previously been issued a visa are asked to provide the visa control number. If you are a first time applicant, then this question should not apply to you.

If your dad never was issued a US visa, then you should leave it blank or N/A.

Edited by Sunnyland

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello guys please I need your help! I fill out my dads schedule for interview for tourist visa, they ask me to fill out the visa control number. Why is this? my dad have no visa yet and they ask me to fill it out? He payed the application form at BPI. How can I schedule his interview with out having a visa control number?

Do you have the case file number (MNL) ? That is what is required for scheduling the interview, along with the deposit receipt and passport number


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I think only those who have previously been issued a visa are asked to provide the visa control number. If you are a first time applicant, then this question should not apply to you.

If your dad never was issued a US visa, then you should leave it blank or N/A.

My dad was a 10 year green card holder, after he got his green card he stayed for 2 months here and decided not to live here for good. He just wanted to visit here, that why he applied for tourist visa.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Do you have the case file number (MNL) ? That is what is required for scheduling the interview, along with the deposit receipt and passport number

I do not have, he is applying for tourist visa. He was a 10 year green card holder but he abandoned his resident here, he do not want to live here for good , all he wanted is just to visit here.

I have a question, do I need to email Manila US Embassy for invitation letter or not? Some says I have to email my Invitation letter to US Embassy is this true?

UPDATE: I called Manila Embassy and my dad have the interview date this coming May 11

Edited by beback

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The embassy does not need your invitation letter, a tourist visa is based solely on the applicant


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I dont know how is in Manila, Philippines. In Argentina I wrote an invitation letter for my mom and she brought it to the interview but they never requested to see it. She was approved anyways. Hopefully your dad will get approved, considering he did live in US in the past and he decided to abandon his legal residence status to go back to his home country.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×