Jump to content

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My fiancee will be filing for a K1 visa this April 2015.

Questions:

1. How long does it usually take until we hear from USCIS?

2. My son is already 20 years old, and will turn 21 on January next year. Will it still be possible for him to get approved for a k2 visa?

3. My fiancee is located in Guam, what address should he be sending the form to?

Thank you in advance. Im just worried about my son as I want him to go to Guam with me when the time comes.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Possible yes but you would need everything to go well.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My fiancee will be filing for a K1 visa this April 2015.

Questions:

1. How long does it usually take until we hear from USCIS?

2. My son is already 20 years old, and will turn 21 on January next year. Will it still be possible for him to get approved for a k2 visa?

3. My fiancee is located in Guam, what address should he be sending the form to?

Thank you in advance. Im just worried about my son as I want him to go to Guam with me when the time comes.

I agree with boiler, IF there are no delays/hiccups/miscues it is possible to get everything done before your son turns 21... by everything that means ENTERING the USA also.


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×