Jump to content
killercat

DCF London - filling in an i-864 with job offer

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi Everyone,

I'm so glad that I found this site as the visa journey seems to be a complete minefield! Thanks to everyone in advance for your help.

My question is two-fold -

1. I sent the application for the i-130 by DCF with the US embassy in London on the 18th March and the money debited my account on the 24th March, but I haven't received any notification. I tried e-mailing them, but the embassy has not responded. Should I be worried or can I just look at the timeline on the embassy website by looking at the 24th March date?

2. I (the USC) have accepted a job offer in the States and I will start on 3rd August. I have filed my taxes for the previous years, but as I was and am currently employed in the UK I understand that I cannot use that. I will be employed in the UK until July when I will be leaving for my new job. The new offer more than fulfils the funding requirement, but I live in hope that my husband will have his interview before I will get a payslip, and hopefully before I leave so that he can come with me. Will a letter from my employer or copy of the contract suffice for the i-864? Unfortunately, due to a number of different reasons, a co-sponsor is not an option.

Thanks for all of your help!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Pay slip or co sponsor.

You should be able to delay the interview until you can comply, not sure how long you get with a RFE.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Well, I'm not sure if anyone was looking at this, but I sent an e-mail to the USCIS in London and they got back to me straight away with a copy of the receipt! Considering the sheer run-around I got when I tried to call through, I was surprised at their efficiency!

uscis.london@dhs.gov

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi, I just thought I'd let everyone know,my husband had his interview today and we did NOT have a co-sponsor, just my (USC) job offer letter and it was approved! We were so worried for nothing!

Well done! That's a good data point, too, so thank you for returning and updating us all!


* I-130/CR-1 visa by Direct Consular Filing in London
3rd May 2013 - Married in London

7th May 2013 - I-130 filed
4th June 2013 - NOA2 (approved)
16th July 2013 - Interview (approved)
30th July 2013 - POE San Francisco
29th August 2013 - 2 year green card arrived

 

* How? Read my DCF London I-130 for CR1/IR1 Spouse Guide

* Removal of Conditions (RoC) via California Service Centre
1st May 2015 - 90 day RoC window opened
6th May 2015 - I-751 filed (delivered 8th May, cheque cashed 18th May)
7th August 2015 - Approved / GC production

27th August 2015 - 10 year green card arrived

* Naturalisation (Citizenship) via Phoenix Lockbox

* San Francisco Field Office:
1st May 2016 - N-400 window opened
20th August 2016 - N-400 filed

26th August 2016 - NOA1
13th September 2016 - Biometrics

12th January 2017 - Biometrics (again)
30th May 2017 - Interview (approved)
7th June 2017 - Oath

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×