Jump to content
JJ3

USEM - Income falls short questions

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello everyone! I am currently filling up form I-134 the Affidavit of support as Petitioner for K1 visa. I only had the annual income of 12,990 for the year 2014 because I just started working month of August 2014 for part time (2x week) then became regular on (feb 2015). I just started working because I just had my RN license month of April 2014 and was a student before. I am now earning 4000 plus a month since Feb 2015 better than my earnings of 2000 plus a month. I just wanted to ask:



>if it would be a problem for my fiance during the interview process in manila? would they consider my case as a co-sponsor?



>I do have my mom as a joint co-sponsor just in case. And also any guides to having my mom fill up for I-134 as a co sponsor? how would she answer to question 10 (relationship)?



> also for answering deposit on savings on the form I-134 under number 7 - can it be the current savings you have at the moment you sign the fomr or should it be congruent to the amount I have when I fiance does the interview? (because sometime soon I might use some of my savings money but might have amount of atleast 3000)



I apologize if my questions would seem unintelligible. I would appreciate all the answers and help! :) More power to everyone! POSITIVE VIBES ALL THE WAY!




"If you know you have to wait anyway, why not make a decision to enjoy your life while you're waiting? why not be happy while GOD is in the process of changing things? after all, there's nothing we can really do to make it happen any faster. we might as well relax and enjoy our lives, knowing that at the appointed time, God is going to bring his plan to pass" (L) ^_^

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

This is a good question. I am in a somewhat similar situation. I worked only part-time during the 2014 tax year and was a full-time student. Last fall, I was promoted to a full-time position with a major pay increase and now earn well above the minimum. Since we need to show previous year's tax returns, will current income also count toward requirements?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If the salary is a above the poverty level for your family, then the only thing that you'll need is current w2 last years tax return and a letter from your employer stating your current position and salary and about 3 or 4 pay stubs.If you show those you'll be good to go for the interview.

More details in the link in my signature below at the twisting arrow.


Spoiler

Adjustment of Status

AOS March 5, 2014 Submitted AOS with EAD/AP package to Chicago USICS

Delivered March 8, 2014 AOS packaged delivered to USCIS drop box

Accepted March 19, 2014 Text message with receipt numbers

Biometrics April 16, 2014 Biometrics completed

EAD May 23, 2014 Employment Authorization Document approved and went to card production

TD May 23, 2014 Travel Document approved and went for card production

Receipt EAD/AP May 30, 2014 Received combo card EAD/AP

Green Card Approved July 11, 2014 Approved, no interview. Went to card production.

Green Card received July 17, 2014 GC received without interview

Removal of Conditions

Mailed I-751 Dec 16, 2015 Submitted ROC (removal of conditions)

Received Dec 18, 2015 USPS notification of successful delivery

Check Cashed Dec 21, 2015 Check was cashed

NOA-1 Issued Dec 21, 2015 NOA-1 for ROC issued

NOA-1 Issued Dec 26, 2015 NOA-1 Received

Biometrics Appt. Jan 29, 2016 Biometrics Appointment Scheduled [Completed]

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×