Jump to content
Le Bangoulap

QUESTIONS ON AOS INTERVIEW DOCUMENTS

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi Vjers!

We have our K1 AOS coming up in less than 10 days and will like to have more clarification on some documents they ask us to bring.

1. Tax returns and W-2's or Certified IRS printouts for the most recent year

We file our tax online using the Tax Preparation Software TurboTax and have a copy of the tax return after completing the process, can that be presented during the Interview?

2. All documentation establishing your eligibility for Lawful Permanent Resident Status

Which documentation is accepted?

3. If you have children bring Birth Certificate of your children

They asked this and also birth certificates of children from our marriage. What if I do not have the Birth Certificate of my child i got prior to this marriage?

4. custody papers for your children and your spouse children who are not leaving with you

This is the most difficult one because we do not have any custody paper for my child. I think custody papers come into play after a divorce but there wasn't any divorce between me and the father of my child since we were never married. What should we do here.

5. Divorce decree

The divorce decree of my spouse is a photocopy and we could not find the original. Will that be accepted?

Thanks once again!


K-1 Adjustment of Status Event Date

CIS Office : Portland OR

Date Filed : 2014-09-16

NOA Date : 2014-09-19

Bio. Appt. : 2014-10-10 (Done)

Interview Date :

Approval / Denial Date :

Approved :

Got I551 Stamp :

Greencard Received:

Employment Authorization Document Event Date

CIS Office: National Benefit Center

Date Filed : 2014-09-16

NOA Date : 2014-09-19

Bio. Appt. : 2014-10-10

Approved Date : 2014-11-14

Date Card Received : 2014-11-22 (Combo EAD/AP)
Estimates/Stats : EAD was approved in 59 days.

Advance Parole Event Date

CIS Office : National Benefit Center

Date Filed : 2014-09-16

NOA Date :

Date Received :2014-11-22 (Combo EAD/AP)

Estimates/Stats : AP was approved in 59 days.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi Vjers!

We have our K1 AOS coming up in less than 10 days and will like to have more clarification on some documents they ask us to bring.

1. Tax returns and W-2's or Certified IRS printouts for the most recent year

We file our tax online using the Tax Preparation Software TurboTax and have a copy of the tax return after completing the process, can that be presented during the Interview?

2. All documentation establishing your eligibility for Lawful Permanent Resident Status

Which documentation is accepted?

3. If you have children bring Birth Certificate of your children

They asked this and also birth certificates of children from our marriage. What if I do not have the Birth Certificate of my child i got prior to this marriage?

4. custody papers for your children and your spouse children who are not leaving with you

This is the most difficult one because we do not have any custody paper for my child. I think custody papers come into play after a divorce but there wasn't any divorce between me and the father of my child since we were never married. What should we do here.

5. Divorce decree

The divorce decree of my spouse is a photocopy and we could not find the original. Will that be accepted?

Thanks once again!

1. Tax transcripts from IRS is always the best.

2. All documentation establishing your eligibility for Lawful Permanent Resident Status. Copy of your green card front and back

3. If you have children bring Birth Certificate of your children. You need to find a way to get a birth certificate or an attestament of their birth. I would assume you listed the child they want to see proof of parentage.

4. custody papers for your children and your spouse children who are not leaving with you. If their was custody establish at least for the US go tot the courthouse and request it. Easy to do. If no court order well you can't give what you don't have.

5. Divorce decree. She can easily go to the courthouse she filed and get a certified copy.


Case Complete to Interview spreadsheet

From now on your VJ Member name will be verified. If the name you put on form to be added to spreadsheet comes up not found, you will not be added to the spreadsheet. If you don't have a timeline you will not be added to the spreadsheet.
Please Please put your VJ member name only. Not nicknames or real names whatever your VJ name is. It's below your profile picture!!

:goofy:


Come join the current Interview thread: 

 

Case-Complete-to-Interview-December-2018/
Case Complete to Interview Form
Case Complete to Interview Spreadsheet
NVC Filers Wiki Process

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi Vjers!

We have our K1 AOS coming up in less than 10 days and will like to have more clarification on some documents they ask us to bring.

1. Tax returns and W-2's or Certified IRS printouts for the most recent year

We file our tax online using the Tax Preparation Software TurboTax and have a copy of the tax return after completing the process, can that be presented during the Interview?

2. All documentation establishing your eligibility for Lawful Permanent Resident Status

Which documentation is accepted?

3. If you have children bring Birth Certificate of your children

They asked this and also birth certificates of children from our marriage. What if I do not have the Birth Certificate of my child i got prior to this marriage?

4. custody papers for your children and your spouse children who are not leaving with you

This is the most difficult one because we do not have any custody paper for my child. I think custody papers come into play after a divorce but there wasn't any divorce between me and the father of my child since we were never married. What should we do here.

5. Divorce decree

The divorce decree of my spouse is a photocopy and we could not find the original. Will that be accepted?

Thanks once again!

I will comment on the first two. I agree IRS transcripts are the best, but we also filed using TT, and just used a copy of the 1040 and schedule A along with W2s, and 1099s. We had no issues. As to the second question, you need to establish proof of a legitimate marriage/relationship, photos, marriage certificate, insurance documents, joint bank statements, joint lease or mortgage documents, etc. They want to see that the relationship is real and legally adjusted from a K1. I don't know much about the other three as we did not have any children in the process.

Good Luck!


Visa Received : 2014-04-04 (K1 - see timeline for details)

US Entry : 2014-09-12

POE: Detroit

Marriage : 2014-09-27

I-765 Approved: 2015-01-09

I-485 Interview: 2015-03-11

I-485 Approved: 2015-03-13

Green Card Received: 2015-03-24 Yeah!!!

I-751 ROC Submitted: 2016-12-20

I-751 NOA Received:  2016-12-29

I-751 Biometrics Appt.:  2017-01-26

I-751 Interview:  2018-04-10

I-751 Approved:  2018-05-04

N400 Filed:  2018-01-13

N400 Biometrics:  2018-02-22

N400 Interview:  2018-04-10

N400 Approved:  2018-04-10

Oath Ceremony:  2018-06-11 - DONE!!!!!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×