Jump to content
Missyisit

Getting married but not living together (for awhile)

2 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi guys,

I am an F-1 student at UF (Gainesville) and I just got engaged to my U.S boyfriend (now fiance :)) of two years. We are planning on getting married this year October. What we are trying to figure out is how we should go about filing the AOS when that time comes around as he is graduating this semester and found a job in Miami so he will be moving there while I will be finishing up my studies in Gainesville (I graduate Spring '16/Summer '16).

The reason I am not following him to Miami is because I pay in-state tuition at UF and moving to Miami would mean having to pay out-of-state tuition (ridiculously expensive!). However, once I am done with school I will be moving to Miami.

My questions are as followed:

1. When should we file the AOS given the timeline? I am not sure if we should wait and file a little before I graduate next year because I think this will raise some red flags and the USCIS will think I am possibly filing because I am graduating? (We would be married a couple months by then so I do not know if that void's the red flag...)

2. If we do go ahead and file the AOS a couple weeks or a month after we get married in October will this raise a red flag? I do have all the documents and evidence showing I pay in-state (About $130 per credit compared to the $500 per credit hour that F-1 students have to pay!). I have looked at universities in Miami but the chances of me paying in-state there is slim to none :(

3. How do you all suggest we go about this since you have to indicate on the form the 'address that you live together in'? Gainesville-Miami is only about 5 hours away so we will be going back and forth as much as possible

Just trying to plan ahead and make sure everything is good to go when we get married :) (in Gatlinsburg btw.. most beautiful place I have ever been to in the U.S in the Fall time)

Thank you all for any advice you may have!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

~~Moved to AOS from Work, Student and Tourist Visas, from AOS Family - As the OP is in the US on a Student Visas not a K1~~


Spoiler

Met Playing Everquest in 2005
Engaged 9-15-2006
K-1 & 4 K-2'S
Filed 05-09-07
Interview 03-12-08
Visa received 04-21-08
Entry 05-06-08
Married 06-21-08
AOS X5
Filed 07-08-08
Cards Received01-22-09
Roc X5
Filed 10-17-10
Cards Received02-22-11
Citizenship
Filed 10-17-11
Interview 01-12-12
Oath 06-29-12

Citizenship for older 2 boys

Filed 03/08/2014

NOA/fee waiver 03/19/2014

Biometrics 04/15/14

Interview 05/29/14

In line for Oath 06/20/14

Oath 09/19/2014 We are all done! All USC no more USCIS

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×