Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
D N R

Federal Income tax returns- Filing Jointly

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi all,

I am a non-resident alien spouse of a LPR and do not get any income from US and from foreign source(no property,job,or any source), dependent on my spouse. my doubt is...

1) should my spouse have to file tax returns under the status 'married filing jointly/married filing separately'

2) is there any exemption for NRAs like me

3) Is single filing status(spouse's) would possibly affect my Visa application(F2A CP) or any chance that interviewer may express doubt(filing single means the person is unmarried)

How to proceed if i qualify for Q1)

Please Help!

Thanks in Advance!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

How to file your taxes is your decision. It will not cause problems with a visa if you don't file jointly. There's lots of beneficial reasons to file jointly, just like there are reasons to file separately. You must put you are married if you are married on your taxes.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi all,

I am a non-resident alien spouse of a LPR and do not get any income from US and from foreign source(no property,job,or any source), dependent on my spouse. my doubt is...

1) should my spouse have to file tax returns under the status 'married filing jointly/married filing separately'

2) is there any exemption for NRAs like me

3) Is single filing status(spouse's) would possibly affect my Visa application(F2A CP) or any chance that interviewer may express doubt(filing single means the person is unmarried)

How to proceed if i qualify for Q1)

Please Help!

Thanks in Advance!

1. Not really.

2. None.

3. No. My husband also filed "single" and it was not an issue during my interview. I came here in the US Dec 2013. Feb 2014 we filed taxes and we did it married filing jointly.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×