Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
kwara4u

CR1 Travel Inquiry

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My wife came to U.S on CR-1 visa and lived here for two years. After that I applied to remove her conditional status. We receieved a notice to get the biometric done and we did that on the scheduled date. After that we got a notice saying her visa has been extended for one year.

I am planning to take a cruise to Bahamas and Bahamas does not require visa from U.S citizen or Green Card holder if visiting for less than 6 months and I am going for three days only.

The issue is my Wife's Green Card is expired and all I have is the letter from USCIS that says she has been extended for another year and that she can work and travel.

They don't send you a new green card right away when you apply to remove the condition. After taking biometric they may call you in for an interview and if all goes well they issue you a new card but this whole process takes around 9-12 months from the date you file to remove condition.

I want to confirm if she can travel on the green card or does she need to carry that letter as well to prove her visa was extended ?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

***** Moving from CR-1 spousal visa to Travelling During US Immigration forum *****


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×