Jump to content
Floopster

I130 current processing and wait times in Houston, TX

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi I'd like to know how long it takes, after filing an I130 to be able to go the the USA.

I have a husband and two minor children, and my father a USC is going to file an I130 for me and my family to live in Houston, Texas from the UK. How long does this whole process take, realistically what is the current backlog like in Houston?

Also I previously had a green card but Soon after recieving it (2006) moved to the UK and got married. Will this have any bearing on the i130 petition and/or is there anything that can done with the previous green card?

Thanks in advance!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Your father is filing for a married child of a USC. This is category F3. The current wait is about 11 years. You can check the current visa bulletin here http://travel.state.gov/content/visas/english/law-and-policy/bulletin.html

Nothing can be done in regard to your prior green card as you abandoned it.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I don't know anything about the E2 visa, but it is a non-immigrant visa: http://www.uscis.gov/working-united-states/temporary-workers/e-2-treaty-investors

It states: All E-2 nonimmigrants, however, must maintain an intention to depart the United States when their status expires or is terminated.

I have no idea, but it sounds like there may be no route to adjust from a E2 to an immigrant/LPR status?


K1 Visa Process AOS Process

Mar 18 2013: I-129F mailed to CSC Nov 15 2013: I-485 with EAD/AP filed at Chicago Lockbox

Sept 19 2013: Interview - Approved!! Jan 25 2014: EAD/AP Card Received

Oct 6 2013: POE - Chicago O'Hare June 2 2014: Permanent Resident Card Received!

Oct 27 2013: Wedding!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks @Belinda63

That's a really long wait! If I were to go to the states on an E2 visa and then apply for the I485 adjustment of status.. Would this be any quicker than the I130 petition?

Whether you would qualify for an E2 would depend on your ability to convince the visa officer that you did not intend to immigrate to the US. To then file for Adjustment of Status could certainly cause some serious questions.

More importantly, it woud not shorten the time frme of getting a green card. The wait is because of the Congressional limits placed on certain types of visas (those that aren't immediate family of a US citizen petitioner, i.e., spouses, minor children, and parents). Even if you are in the states and file for AOS, you will not get approved until a visa number is available which is, as others have said, years away.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks @Belinda63

That's a really long wait! If I were to go to the states on an E2 visa and then apply for the I485 adjustment of status.. Would this be any quicker than the I130 petition?

You might want to read this http://www.alllaw.com/articles/nolo/us-immigration/applying-green-card-e-2-visa.html concerning the E2.


England.gifENGLAND ---

K-1 Timeline 4 months, 19 days 03-10-08 VSC to 7-29-08 Interview London

10-05-08 Married

AOS Timeline 5 months, 14 days 10-9-08 to 3-23-09 No interview

Removing Conditions Timeline 5 months, 20 days12-27-10 to 06-10-11 No interview

Citizenship Timeline 3 months, 26 days 12-31-11 Dallas to 4-26-12 Interview Houston

05-16-12 Oath ceremony

The journey from Fiancé to US citizenship:

4 years, 2 months, 6 days

243 pages of forms/documents submitted

No RFEs

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×