Jump to content
nereides

Beneficiary with single DUI

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi everyone,

I will be the British beneficiary in our future I-129F filing/K1 app. We are hoping to file around September, after my graduation and a visit. When I was 17 I was convicted of one DUI - stupid arrogant mistake I made as a teenager. This is now a "spent" conviction here in the UK, but not expunged, so will still show up on my police certificate. It was over 5 years ago (I am currently 22, likely to be 23 by the time this gets to interview), I was under 18, and I have been in no trouble with the law since. The punishment was a small fine, suspended licence, community service and I also took an optional DUI course. I have worked part time and also done voluntary work during my full time degree since this. I have held a clean licence for a few years now. I hardly drink any more (maybe a couple of glasses of red wine at the weekends) and do not use recreational drugs. If they test my blood they are not going to find anything they shouldn't!

How much of a problem is this going to be for us? We are assuming we will have to use a lawyer and have one lined up already.

Thank you!


Adjusted status from VWP

Met in London October 2011

Married 10/9/15

AOS submitted 10/26/15

RFE (2014 tax transcript) received 11/21/15

EAD/AP received 1/25/16

Interview & approval 4/22/16

 

ROC submitted 3/6/18

NOA received 3/13/18

Biometrics 5/4/18

18 month extension received 8/13/18

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The main thing you need to know is that all embassy requirements for interview are different. For London, you will order a police certificate. The record may say "no live trace". It means there is a hidden record. You would also order a Subject Access Report from the same place to get the details of the conviction, punishment, etc. London wants the details in writing, not from your memory, brought to the interview. If you have proof of the DUI course, that could be helpful. Order police certificates here https://www.acro.police.uk

You do not need the police report things when your fiancé submits I-129F petition. I can't see any reason this incident would require hiring a lawyer.


England.gifENGLAND ---

K-1 Timeline 4 months, 19 days 03-10-08 VSC to 7-29-08 Interview London

10-05-08 Married

AOS Timeline 5 months, 14 days 10-9-08 to 3-23-09 No interview

Removing Conditions Timeline 5 months, 20 days12-27-10 to 06-10-11 No interview

Citizenship Timeline 3 months, 26 days 12-31-11 Dallas to 4-26-12 Interview Houston

05-16-12 Oath ceremony

The journey from Fiancé to US citizenship:

4 years, 2 months, 6 days

243 pages of forms/documents submitted

No RFEs

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The main thing you need to know is that all embassy requirements for interview are different. For London, you will order a police certificate. The record may say "no live trace". It means there is a hidden record. You would also order a Subject Access Report from the same place to get the details of the conviction, punishment, etc. London wants the details in writing, not from your memory, brought to the interview. If you have proof of the DUI course, that could be helpful. Order police certificates here https://www.acro.police.uk

You do not need the police report things when your fiancé submits I-129F petition. I can't see any reason this incident would require hiring a lawyer.

Thank you for your help! I'll hold off ordering them for a while yet in case we don't file this autumn. Hopefully I can hunt out the certificate I was given for successful completion of the course - if not, I'll get in touch with the company.


Adjusted status from VWP

Met in London October 2011

Married 10/9/15

AOS submitted 10/26/15

RFE (2014 tax transcript) received 11/21/15

EAD/AP received 1/25/16

Interview & approval 4/22/16

 

ROC submitted 3/6/18

NOA received 3/13/18

Biometrics 5/4/18

18 month extension received 8/13/18

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You can admit to illegal drug use and it's not a issue. I don't see why having a few drinks would cause any issues.

This is totally false. Many people have been refused visas for prior illegal drug use. Drinking without causing harm is not a red flag but drug use certainly is.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

This is totally false. Many people have been refused visas for prior illegal drug use. Drinking without causing harm is not a red flag but drug use certainly is.

Incorrect.

Just a few years ago when you went to Medical in Philippines and you admitted smoking weed it was a lifetime ban.

Now of days if you admit smoking a joint then it is overlooked or you may have to go to go see a doctor for a psychological evaluation and then you are fine.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×