Jump to content
Lagavulin

Naturalization for minor step-son

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My step-son immigrated 18 months after his mother. His mother has already received her 10 year GC and is in the N-400 process for citizenship. I have just submitted my step-son's package to remove conditions on his GC. My question is this: Since he will be eligible for immediate citizenship when his mother gets hers, how/when do I submit his N-400? After she receives her citizenship, or after she passes the test/interview?

Thanks in advance


11/08/2011 K-1 Visa Issued

11/15/2011 Arrive USA

12/15/2011 Married

01/03/2012 Sent Package for I-485 and I-131

01/10/2012 Received Email receipt for I-485 and I-131

02/01/2012 Biometrics Appt.

02/03/2012 I-485 transferred to CSC

03/09/2012 AP approved

07/19/2012 Contacted congressman re: over 180 days/ Submitted service request with USCIS

07/24/2012 Congressional Inquiry submitted to USCIS

08/10/2012 Senator contacted

08/14/2012 Senator #2 contacted

08/27/2012 AOS Approved....finally!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

He will automatically become a US citizen under the Child Citizenship Act when all of the following are true:

(i) he is under 18 years old.

(ii) he has at least one US citizen parent, who is a US citizen by birth or naturalisation.

(iii) he is in the legal and physical custody of that US citizen.

(iv) he is an LPR.

They do not have to be done in any set order, but on the day that they are all true he becomes a US citizen automatically.

Edited by Hypnos

Widow/er AoS Guide | Have AoS questions? Read (some) answers here

 

AoS

Day 0 (4/23/12) Petitions mailed (I-360, I-485, I-765)
2 (4/25/12) Petitions delivered to Chicago Lockbox
11 (5/3/12) Received 3 paper NOAs
13 (5/5/12) Received biometrics appointment for 5/23
15 (5/7/12) Did an unpleasant walk-in biometrics in Fort Worth, TX
45 (6/7/12) Received email & text notification of an interview on 7/10
67 (6/29/12) EAD production ordered
77 (7/9/12) Received EAD
78 (7/10/12) Interview
100 (8/1/12) I-485 transferred to Vermont Service Centre
143 (9/13/12) Contacted DHS Ombudsman
268 (1/16/13) I-360, I-485 consolidated and transferred to Dallas
299 (2/16/13) Received second interview letter for 3/8
319 (3/8/13) Approved at interview
345 (4/3/13) I-360, I-485 formally approved; green card production ordered
353 (4/11/13) Received green card

 

Naturalisation

Day 0 (1/3/18) N-400 filed online

Day 6 (1/9/18) Walk-in biometrics in Fort Worth, TX

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you for the quick, and informative reply! What will the process be to get him his certificate of naturalization? Do I still need to file an N-400?

also, what will be necessary to prove that he is n the legal custody of his mother? His father and my wife were never married, and she is listed as mother on my step-sons birth certificate.

He will automatically become a US citizen under the Child Citizenship Act when all of the following are true:

(i) he is under 18 years old.

(ii) he has at least one US citizen parent, who is a US citizen by birth or naturalisation.

(iii) he is in the legal and physical custody of that US citizen.

(iv) he is an LPR.

They do not have to be done in any set order, but on the day that they are all true he becomes a US citizen automatically.


11/08/2011 K-1 Visa Issued

11/15/2011 Arrive USA

12/15/2011 Married

01/03/2012 Sent Package for I-485 and I-131

01/10/2012 Received Email receipt for I-485 and I-131

02/01/2012 Biometrics Appt.

02/03/2012 I-485 transferred to CSC

03/09/2012 AP approved

07/19/2012 Contacted congressman re: over 180 days/ Submitted service request with USCIS

07/24/2012 Congressional Inquiry submitted to USCIS

08/10/2012 Senator contacted

08/14/2012 Senator #2 contacted

08/27/2012 AOS Approved....finally!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You would not file an N-400. After he automatically acquired his citizenship through the CCA you could file an N-600 to obtain a Certificate of Citizenship, but it's voluntary. Instead, many people jump right to a US passport, which also serves as proof of US citizenship.

You can see how to file directly for his US passport here: http://travel.state.gov/content/travel/english/legal-considerations/us-citizenship-laws-policies/child-citizenship-act.html (scroll down to "How does the child get a passport...).

I don't think there is any set procedure for showing he is in the legal custody of his mother; the child's birth certificate showing their US citizen parent is a required document though, as is a copy of his current green card. If he has an I-751 pending then a copy of the extension letter / receipt NOA should also be enclosed. You can see the other necessary documents at the link above.

Edited by Hypnos

Widow/er AoS Guide | Have AoS questions? Read (some) answers here

 

AoS

Day 0 (4/23/12) Petitions mailed (I-360, I-485, I-765)
2 (4/25/12) Petitions delivered to Chicago Lockbox
11 (5/3/12) Received 3 paper NOAs
13 (5/5/12) Received biometrics appointment for 5/23
15 (5/7/12) Did an unpleasant walk-in biometrics in Fort Worth, TX
45 (6/7/12) Received email & text notification of an interview on 7/10
67 (6/29/12) EAD production ordered
77 (7/9/12) Received EAD
78 (7/10/12) Interview
100 (8/1/12) I-485 transferred to Vermont Service Centre
143 (9/13/12) Contacted DHS Ombudsman
268 (1/16/13) I-360, I-485 consolidated and transferred to Dallas
299 (2/16/13) Received second interview letter for 3/8
319 (3/8/13) Approved at interview
345 (4/3/13) I-360, I-485 formally approved; green card production ordered
353 (4/11/13) Received green card

 

Naturalisation

Day 0 (1/3/18) N-400 filed online

Day 6 (1/9/18) Walk-in biometrics in Fort Worth, TX

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Do any of you know if my stepson will automatically become a U.S. citizen when my husband (his father) goes for his citizenship? Here's the situation:

My husband entered as legal permanent resident on November 11 2012.

Stepson entered as LPR September 2014 and lives with us.

Stepson will turn 18 on November 5 2015.

Sounds like I will just miss it but someone said my husband can file for naturalization 3 months earlier than his 3-year mark, when stepson is still 17.

Ideas?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Your husband's oath ceremony would need to be before your stepson's 18th birthday to qualify under the CCA; it makes no difference when your husband files, it only matters that he becomes a US citizen before your stepson turns 18.


Widow/er AoS Guide | Have AoS questions? Read (some) answers here

 

AoS

Day 0 (4/23/12) Petitions mailed (I-360, I-485, I-765)
2 (4/25/12) Petitions delivered to Chicago Lockbox
11 (5/3/12) Received 3 paper NOAs
13 (5/5/12) Received biometrics appointment for 5/23
15 (5/7/12) Did an unpleasant walk-in biometrics in Fort Worth, TX
45 (6/7/12) Received email & text notification of an interview on 7/10
67 (6/29/12) EAD production ordered
77 (7/9/12) Received EAD
78 (7/10/12) Interview
100 (8/1/12) I-485 transferred to Vermont Service Centre
143 (9/13/12) Contacted DHS Ombudsman
268 (1/16/13) I-360, I-485 consolidated and transferred to Dallas
299 (2/16/13) Received second interview letter for 3/8
319 (3/8/13) Approved at interview
345 (4/3/13) I-360, I-485 formally approved; green card production ordered
353 (4/11/13) Received green card

 

Naturalisation

Day 0 (1/3/18) N-400 filed online

Day 6 (1/9/18) Walk-in biometrics in Fort Worth, TX

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Exactly what I was looking for! Thank you for the great info.

You would not file an N-400. After he automatically acquired his citizenship through the CCA you could file an N-600 to obtain a Certificate of Citizenship, but it's voluntary. Instead, many people jump right to a US passport, which also serves as proof of US citizenship.

You can see how to file directly for his US passport here: http://travel.state.gov/content/travel/english/legal-considerations/us-citizenship-laws-policies/child-citizenship-act.html (scroll down to "How does the child get a passport...).

I don't think there is any set procedure for showing he is in the legal custody of his mother; the child's birth certificate showing their US citizen parent is a required document though, as is a copy of his current green card. If he has an I-751 pending then a copy of the extension letter / receipt NOA should also be enclosed. You can see the other necessary documents at the link above.


11/08/2011 K-1 Visa Issued

11/15/2011 Arrive USA

12/15/2011 Married

01/03/2012 Sent Package for I-485 and I-131

01/10/2012 Received Email receipt for I-485 and I-131

02/01/2012 Biometrics Appt.

02/03/2012 I-485 transferred to CSC

03/09/2012 AP approved

07/19/2012 Contacted congressman re: over 180 days/ Submitted service request with USCIS

07/24/2012 Congressional Inquiry submitted to USCIS

08/10/2012 Senator contacted

08/14/2012 Senator #2 contacted

08/27/2012 AOS Approved....finally!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×