Jump to content
educator_71

Is it a good idea to bring fiancé here on visitor visa while waiting for k1 approval?

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

$160 is the cost.

Yes it's a great plan to bring your fiancé to USA before filing or while waiting for a K1

Chace of getting approved is almost zero, but If it was me I would roll the bones and take the chance......

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If the 160$ are not such a big issue, I would take the chance.

But remember she will have to prove strong ties with her home country (job/school, bank account, rental agreement…).

If you already sent the petition for the K-1, there is a big chance she will be denied for the tourist visa. Anyway, if it was me, I think I woud try; so she can visit you while waiting for the K-1 approval

Edited by anamaral

USCIS:

2015/3/23: I-130 Sent: (Let's start the waiting game!)

2015/3/25: NOA1 Sent by email, case routed to the USCIS California Service Center (hardcopy 2015/6/4)

2015/4/21: NOA2 (email; got hardcopy in 2015/5/6)

NVC:

2015/5/21: Got NVC case # and IIN

2015/5/29: Filled DS261 online

2015/6/1: Payed AOS fee online

2015/6/5: Sent AOS and IV packages

2015/6/8: DS261 reviewed over the phone

2015/6/8: Scan Date

2015/7/5: Payed IV fee online

2015/7/8: Filled DS260

2015/7/23: Checklist!!

2015/7/25: Checklist Scan Date

2015/8/18: NVC CC

2015/9/11: Interview Scheduled for October 8th (no letter yet, just called NVC!)

2015/10/1: Medical

2015/10/8: Interview - Approved!!!

2015/10/30: POE

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

IMO your possible fiance wouldn't be your fiance if she had what was required to get a tourist visa for the US. If you like playing the lottery, then chances are probably similar. I had a friend of mine who tried, he has his own house, he makes enough money that I would even live in the Philippines with what he earns, but he still got denied. If she owns land, has 10k plus in bank account, and is married then you may be more like 1 in 50 or 100 chances. Eventually I plan on trying with my sister-in-law, who meets all the criteria I listed but I haven't because I know most likely I am just throwing away the money. Good luck in whatever you decide, I think what you want is very reasonable and a smart way to make sure things will work. The US government, however, doesn't.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you have already filed for the K1 visa then I would NOT try the B1/tourist visa. The reasoning for this is because it is next to impossible for a Filipino to get a B1 visa without that hanging over their head, but if they have the K1 visa pending then the Embassy officials will automatically assume that she is going to immigrate anyway.

I tried to get a tourist visa for my wife before we started the K1 process. I bought roundtrip tickets for her, had an affidavit signed by me saying that she is just coming to visit my family while I was on vacation as well. It was denied even though she had money in the bank and land in Davao.

Edited by cyberfx1024

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you have already filed for the K1 visa then I would NOT try the B1/tourist visa. The reasoning for this is because it is next to impossible for a Filipino to get a B1 visa without that hanging over their head, but if they have the K1 visa pending then the Embassy officials will automatically assume that she is going to immigrate anyway.

I tried to get a tourist visa for my wife before we started the K1 process. I bought roundtrip tickets for her, had an affidavit signed by me saying that she is just coming to visit my family while I was on vacation as well. It was denied even though she had money in the bank and land in Davao.

Money in the bank and land IMO doesn't prove much in ties to a country. If Philippines had a work force that got paid more than here in the US, having money in the bank and land here wouldn't stop me from staying and working their. I can easily move my money and sell the land from another country. Unless you're talking like a million, I think being married is one of the best things to prove ties. Also if you have a job making say 36k a year in Philippines, why would you move? Even with a ton of money and being married, I think chances are not great but you pass the 1 in a million category. I've got a buddy who had money in bank, owned his house in land out right and was married. His wife and him got denied tourist visa for their honeymoon. They thought an invite letter made it a sure thing, unfortunately the embassy will often not even look at that as it means nothing at the end of the day.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×