Jump to content
Kes&Amu

Original documents to NVC! Need help!!!

9 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Here is the thing! I send my original marriage certificate to NVC even thought I knew they only ask of copy. I had to send it to nvc because I couldn't send to my husband. My question is do they gonna give my original marriage certificate to my husband during his interview or he has to ask for it???? He has copy of our marriage certificate which he will take to interview with him. Is it gonna be problem??? Any one has experience about this?? Do you get approved??? Do they give your original documents back to you??? Please answer.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

There's no telling how that's gonna go. I mean NVC do loose documents quite frequently and you need to be able to provide an original once your husband goes for the interview.

I understand you don't want to send your original marriage cert to your husband if post is unreliable. If I were you, I'd request a certified copy from the county clerk and send to your husband to bring to his interview, just in case the original gets lost.


Met online October 2010


Engaged December 31st 2011


heart.gifMarried May 14th 2013 heart.gif



USCIS Stage


September 8th 2014 - Filed I-130 with Nebraska Service Center


September 16th 2014 - NOA1 received


March 2nd 2015 - NOA2 received :dancing:



NVC Stage


March 28th 2015 - Choice of agent complete & AOS fee paid


April 17th 2015 - IV fee paid


May 1st 2015 - Sent in IV application


May 12th 2015 - Sent in AOS and IV documents


May 18th 2015 - Scan Date


June 18th 2015 - Checklist received


June 22nd 2015 - Checklist response sent to NVC


June 25th 2015 - Put for Supervisor Review


Sept 15th 2015 - Request help from Texas US Senator Cornyn and his team


Sept 23rd 2015 - Our case is moved from supervisor review to NVC's team for dealing with Senator requests


Nov 4th 2015 - CASE COMPLETE!!!! :dancing:



Embassy Stage


Dec 16th 2015 - Medical exam


Dec 21st 2015 - Interview


Dec 21st 2015 - 221(g) issued at interview for updated forms


Jan 13th 2016 - Mailed our reply to the 221(g) to the US Embassy, received and CEAC updated the next morning


Jan 20th 2016 - Embassy require more in-depth info on asset for i-864


Feb 1st 2016 - Sent more in-depth info on assets as requested. Received the next morning


Feb 16th 2016 - Visa has been issued :dancing: :dancing: :dancing: :dancing: :dancing:



In the US


April 5th 2016 - POE Newark. No questions asked.


April 14th 2016 - SSN received


May 10th 2016 - First day at my new job :dancing:


May 27th 2016 - Green Card received


June 7th 2016 - Got my Texas driver's license

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
After reading about a dozen articles and posts on immigrant visa forums I have to say I am more confused that ever regarding this topic of "originals"


On the ***removed*** forum it reads...


"However for example, you have to send the "original" certificate to NVC for immigrant visa purposes."




On this visajourney site....


Q. Do I have to send original documents to the NVC?

A. Yes.

This information can be found at the Department of State website:

Appointment NVC Processing Original Document Requirements

The applicant and each family member who will accompany the applicant to the United States will need to submit original documents or certified copies of the documents listed in this section from an appropriate authority (the issuing entity)."




On other other sites including DOS site it states that only at the interview is it required that the applicant provide "originals" or cerftified coopies from the issuing agency.


On another U.S.Consul site I read that you only have to provide original documents to the consular interview oficer.


Can anyone absolutely,positively provide me with the correct answer to this?

Thanks.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi jindi, I talked to nvc representative and he said we only need to send copy of original documents to nvc and take original documents to the interview. Also, incase if you have original docs and can't sent to benificiary than you can sent it to nvc. They will return your original doc to your benificiary during interview. I hope this will help! :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You used to have to send the originals to NVC with your IV package until November of last year. I read that on one of the threads, but can't seem to find that thread though I've tried searching a couple of times. The change was effective November xx, 2014.

Now, everyone sends in plain copies (not certified, not notarized, just plain xerox copies). Carry original Marriage, Birth, Police, Divorce, etc certificates to the interview.


USCIS

January 16, 2015 I-130 Mailed, Chi lockbox January 20, 2015 Priority Date, January 21, 2015 NOA1 notice date, Assigned VSC, January 23, 2015 Check Cashed, electronically March 5, 2015 NOA2

NVC

March 27, 2015 NVC received April 6, 2015 Case#, IIN# assigned April 8, 2015 Paid AOS + IV fee Invoices May 5, 2015 AOS + IV package submitted May 11, 2015 Scan Date

June 11, 2015 DS-260 submitted June 25, 2015 False checklist (for ds260).. hello? June 30, 2015 Answered checklist Aug 5, 2015 Escalated to Supervisor review Aug 13, 2015 Case Complete

Consular

Sept 10, 2015 Interview Scheduled Sept 11, 2015 P4 Letter received Sept 21, 2015 file In transit from NVC Sept 23, 2015 file at Embassy

Sept 28, 2015 Medical Oct 14, 2015 Biometrics Oct 15, 2015 Interview (Approved) Oct 19, 2015 IV visa Issued Oct 23, 2015 Passport Pickup

POE

Nov 2, 2015 Entered the US Nov 16, 2015 Applied for SSN, walk-in Nov 20, 2015 Social Security Card recd Jan 15, 2016 GC received

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You know I thought I had read the same post or article but I couldn't find it again so it was panic city, but now it all makes sense and the policy change is the reason for the mixed messages.Thanks for post.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×