Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
anamaral

when using assets to qualify - only liquid or can a house be used (split topic)

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

1. You can get a joint sponsor.

2. I believe there is also a way to do this with assets. Seems like it is $60K cash or other liquid assets, but this is guess. Maybe someone else out there knows more about this.

I believe the general reason they do not allow your income from foreign countries is that it will not be continuing as you are moving to the USA. The AOS is a guarantee/proof from us that our spouses will not become dependent on the state in the future.

Hello

And do you know if for adding assets has to be only liquid or we could use something like a house?

Thanks!


USCIS:

2015/3/23: I-130 Sent: (Let's start the waiting game!)

2015/3/25: NOA1 Sent by email, case routed to the USCIS California Service Center (hardcopy 2015/6/4)

2015/4/21: NOA2 (email; got hardcopy in 2015/5/6)

NVC:

2015/5/21: Got NVC case # and IIN

2015/5/29: Filled DS261 online

2015/6/1: Payed AOS fee online

2015/6/5: Sent AOS and IV packages

2015/6/8: DS261 reviewed over the phone

2015/6/8: Scan Date

2015/7/5: Payed IV fee online

2015/7/8: Filled DS260

2015/7/23: Checklist!!

2015/7/25: Checklist Scan Date

2015/8/18: NVC CC

2015/9/11: Interview Scheduled for October 8th (no letter yet, just called NVC!)

2015/10/1: Medical

2015/10/8: Interview - Approved!!!

2015/10/30: POE

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello

And do you know if for adding assets has to be only liquid or we could use something like a house?

Thanks!

As I said I am not well versed in using assets for the AOS, I think this will be more beneficial than my very vague recollections of reading about other people's experiences. http://travel.state.gov/content/visas/english/immigrate/immigrant-process/documents/support/i-864-frequently-asked-questions.html

Edited by Moustafa/Crystal

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

As I said I am not well versed in using assets for the AOS, I think this will be more beneficial than my very vague recollections of reading about other people's experiences. http://travel.state.gov/content/visas/english/immigrate/immigrant-process/documents/support/i-864-frequently-asked-questions.html

Sure, thank you!


USCIS:

2015/3/23: I-130 Sent: (Let's start the waiting game!)

2015/3/25: NOA1 Sent by email, case routed to the USCIS California Service Center (hardcopy 2015/6/4)

2015/4/21: NOA2 (email; got hardcopy in 2015/5/6)

NVC:

2015/5/21: Got NVC case # and IIN

2015/5/29: Filled DS261 online

2015/6/1: Payed AOS fee online

2015/6/5: Sent AOS and IV packages

2015/6/8: DS261 reviewed over the phone

2015/6/8: Scan Date

2015/7/5: Payed IV fee online

2015/7/8: Filled DS260

2015/7/23: Checklist!!

2015/7/25: Checklist Scan Date

2015/8/18: NVC CC

2015/9/11: Interview Scheduled for October 8th (no letter yet, just called NVC!)

2015/10/1: Medical

2015/10/8: Interview - Approved!!!

2015/10/30: POE

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

***Posts split into separate topic as poster is asking their own question and not replying to the OP of the other thread. Please start your own thread with your own questions instead of hijacking threads started by other members.***

**Moderator hat off**

Hello

And do you know if for adding assets has to be only liquid or we could use something like a house?

Thanks!

A house can be used under these circumstances:

  • It must be appraised by a professional appraiser to determine value.
  • If it is not owned outright (i.e. still making mortgage payments), then the amount owed is subtracted from the appraised value. The difference from that equation is the only number that can be counted.
  • It must not be a primary home. If the liquidation of an asset within one year due to the terms of the I-864 not being met would cause an undue hardship to the holder, then the asset will be disallowed. Loss of a primary home constitutes an undue hardship.

Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello

And do you know if for adding assets has to be only liquid or we could use something like a house?

Thanks!

Assets must meet a few requirements like readily convertible into cash within a period of 1 year, cannot place an undue hardship on the petitioner if sold, and must have an appraised value from a reputable source. So the main house is out and so is the only car as those will cause undue hardship. Anything else that can be appraised and sold within a year can be used. It is up to the IO as to whether they will accept your assets or require you to get a joint sponsor. Assets for a spouse are taken at 3X their fair market value and if sponsoring someone other than a spouse the assets are taken at 5X their fair market value. So if you have $15,00 for an income you need $15,000 in assets if sponsoring your spouse or $25,000 for someone else (That's a $5,000 shortfall times either 3 or 5 using round numbers). If you suddenly have a large infusion of cash, it will need to be in your bank account for a while before they will accept it.

Dave

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Assets must meet a few requirements like readily convertible into cash within a period of 1 year, cannot place an undue hardship on the petitioner if sold, and must have an appraised value from a reputable source. So the main house is out and so is the only car as those will cause undue hardship. Anything else that can be appraised and sold within a year can be used. It is up to the IO as to whether they will accept your assets or require you to get a joint sponsor. Assets for a spouse are taken at 3X their fair market value and if sponsoring someone other than a spouse the assets are taken at 5X their fair market value. So if you have $15,00 for an income you need $15,000 in assets if sponsoring your spouse or $25,000 for someone else (That's a $5,000 shortfall times either 3 or 5 using round numbers). If you suddenly have a large infusion of cash, it will need to be in your bank account for a while before they will accept it.

Dave

Thank you very much!!


USCIS:

2015/3/23: I-130 Sent: (Let's start the waiting game!)

2015/3/25: NOA1 Sent by email, case routed to the USCIS California Service Center (hardcopy 2015/6/4)

2015/4/21: NOA2 (email; got hardcopy in 2015/5/6)

NVC:

2015/5/21: Got NVC case # and IIN

2015/5/29: Filled DS261 online

2015/6/1: Payed AOS fee online

2015/6/5: Sent AOS and IV packages

2015/6/8: DS261 reviewed over the phone

2015/6/8: Scan Date

2015/7/5: Payed IV fee online

2015/7/8: Filled DS260

2015/7/23: Checklist!!

2015/7/25: Checklist Scan Date

2015/8/18: NVC CC

2015/9/11: Interview Scheduled for October 8th (no letter yet, just called NVC!)

2015/10/1: Medical

2015/10/8: Interview - Approved!!!

2015/10/30: POE

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×