Jump to content
hghalwash

Immigrant Sponsoring, with not tax form for AOS

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I am a US citizen, I entered the united states in February 2014 for my first time. I am married and I have a 3 years old child.

I applied for an immigrant Visa for my wife and child in march 2014. I have a problem with my AOS, as I don't have any tax returns for 2013 and before, since I was not in the United states before 2014.

As we are in 2015, I have a tax return for a part of my income as a the rest is a grant (Fellowship).

My questions are:

1. MY Son is three years old, Do I need also an AOS form for him

2.I have my w-2 with about (7K) on it, for year 2014, Can I use that with a [Cash+asset] amount to support my wife and kid? what is the amount? required? ( I applied for the visa in 2014 and the required by then was 2013 tax, would 2014 tax form do fine)..

3. If I am only to consider 2013 with no tax returns, can I still provide a (cash+assets) to sponsor my wife and kid?What amount?

thanks a lot and best wishes..

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes your son needs a i-864w. You still need to make enough for a household of 3, have enough assets (3x the difference), or have a joint sponsor for your wife.

I agree with the above poster that you need to backfile if you made above the threshold to file.


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×