Jump to content
dpd

Residence Permit

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi,

We are planning to do a church wedding in December 2015 in the Philippines but will only go to the USA in September on a K1 visa.

Question: Am I allowed to leave the USA even if my Residence Permit is still on process? If yes, for how long? What documents should I prepare? Agencies to contact in the USA? How long normally is the Residence Permit being released?

Thanks all for all the help.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If with residency permit you mean greencard then yes, you can travel before that (it can take 8 months or more toget the physical greencard).

You will need to get legally married and file AOS; at the same time, you can file for EAD (work permit) and AP (travel permit), to allow you to work and travel while waiting for the greencard. It should take about 2 months to process those documents, so get it done asap after you arrive.


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

As always - I would refrain from booking anything that cannot be cancelled / moved. You haven't filled in your timeline so I can't tell where in the process for your K1 you are. From your location I assume you are at CSC which currently is working really fast, but could slow down again before you get your visa in hand, if you haven't got it yet. But even if you get your visa in time for September, it might take longer than 2 months for AP - mine took over 90 days for example. There might be a wait to get married (some states require some time after applying for the marriage license), then you need to wait for the marriage certificate to be ready so depending on when in September you will be able to file for AOS + EAD + AP and when you want to be in the Philippines, the timeline might be tight.

Good luck!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×