Jump to content

9 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello I am in the process of filling out the I-134 and have a question as to if i need to put All my fiancee Children on the form, even though one 1 will come with. and the other two children will finish school in Philippines than will follow. The soonest the second child will be coming in one year after fiancee.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

That is the question i Am inquiring about. I am needing to know cause I have income for One with out problem the second will be tight but all not at this time is my income enough for all the children. And because her eldest is finishing their High School next year we wont be bringing or another year. The middle child is in seminary school so he wont be coming for a few more years. So do i just put in the one coming with the Fieancee

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My point was that it states right there on the I-134 that you need to list all children that are entering the US with the foreign fiance(e) and children that will be following to join. If they will be following to join later, then they would all be listed. Info from Manila about following to join > http://manila.usembassy.gov/follow-to-join.html

I really do not think you would need to list the children unless they will be applying for a K-2 within a year of the K-1 being issued. If they won't be following to join within a year via a K-2 derivative visa, then they will need to be petitioned later with an I-130. If you marry before they turn 18 and they are under 21 and not married, then the USC stepparent can petition for them as an immediate relative. They will need an I-864 at that time.


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I believe you list whatever you listed on the original I-129F.


Service Center : Texas Service Center

Consulate : Bolivia

I-129F Sent : 2014-08-08

I-129F NOA1 : 2014-08-14

I-129F NOA2 : 2015-02-20

I-129F NOA2 hard copy recieved: 2015-03-02

USCIS to NVC: 2015-03-02

NVC Received : 2015-03-10

NVC Left : 2015-03-31

Consulate Received : 2015-04-06

Packet 4 Received : 2015-04-09

Interview Date : 2015-04-30

2nd Interview Date : 2015-05-04

Interview Result :

Visa Received :

Estimates/Stats : Your I-129f was approved in 190 days from your NOA1 date.[/b][/color]

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have read some info in the USCIS.GOV on AOS. And now even more confused. Do I need to fill out now before she has interview or, is it after she arrives and goes for change of status(

AOS as in Adjustment of Status or as in Affidavit of Support?

I am assuming affidavit of support by the wording of your question. For the K-1 visa interview, you will need the I-134. After she is in the US, you marry within 90 days and file for adjustment of status(AOS), then you will need the I-864.


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

AOS as in Adjustment of Status or as in Affidavit of Support?

I am assuming affidavit of support by the wording of your question. For the K-1 visa interview, you will need the I-134. After she is in the US, you marry within 90 days and file for adjustment of status(AOS), then you will need the I-864.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×