Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
jonilui

Confused about P3

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I'm trying to prepare my checklist and have gotten everything I need for myself, but after seeing a post in the forums about needing the petitioner's original divorce certificate with a seal as well, I'm a little worried that I may have misunderstood this checklist. I thought it was only for the beneficiary.... The post that caused me to worry is here: http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/542948-montreal-interview-divorce-certificate-for-petitioner-question/

On the P3 checklist for Montreal, am I to gather BOTH petitioner and beneficiary original documents for birth certificate, marriage (would this be my fiance's marriage before he got divorced?), divorce? Does this mean I also need to get a police certificate from him too?

I'm just surprised as all of these things were already given to the USCIS i nthe I-129F package - why would they need it again? Right now I only have a photocopy of his birth cert and divorce cert from I-129F.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You need his original divorce decree at least. There was another thread on this lately.

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/542948-montreal-interview-divorce-certificate-for-petitioner-question/


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You need his original divorce decree at least. There was another thread on this lately.

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/542948-montreal-interview-divorce-certificate-for-petitioner-question/

LOL, that's the link I had in my post...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'm trying to prepare my checklist and have gotten everything I need for myself, but after seeing a post in the forums about needing the petitioner's original divorce certificate with a seal as well, I'm a little worried that I may have misunderstood this checklist. I thought it was only for the beneficiary.... The post that caused me to worry is here: http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/542948-montreal-interview-divorce-certificate-for-petitioner-question/

On the P3 checklist for Montreal, am I to gather BOTH petitioner and beneficiary original documents for birth certificate, marriage (would this be my fiance's marriage before he got divorced?), divorce? Does this mean I also need to get a police certificate from him too?

I'm just surprised as all of these things were already given to the USCIS i nthe I-129F package - why would they need it again? Right now I only have a photocopy of his birth cert and divorce cert from I-129F.

I don't know if its different for K-1 but for CR1, my lawyer said that the petitioner's original divorce decree is NOT needed at the time of the interview. Only beneficiary is required to bring his or her divorce decree. And I think, USCIS does all the verification of the petitioner.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

LOL, that's the link I had in my post...

BAHAHA!

K1 must be different than CR1 for this because I didn't need it but most of the K1 have said that they do. I have read that people have also needed an original petitioner's birth certificate (or naturalization certificate.) I'm not sure why it would be needed with K1 but not CR1 but if you can get your fiancé to courier it to you for the interview, then that may be the way to go.

I don't know if its different for K-1 but for CR1, my lawyer said that the petitioner's original divorce decree is NOT needed at the time of the interview. Only beneficiary is required to bring his or her divorce decree. And I think, USCIS does all the verification of the petitioner.

K1 for Canadian beneficiaries seems to be different. I also did not need anything from the petitioner.


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×