Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
FianceInTraining

G-325A Stuff

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello VJers,

I am a Filipina and is in the process of filling up my G-325A to be sent to my fiance in the US. Noob question but here goes...

1. The G-325A requires your employment for the last five years. I've only started working since 2011 and was only 4 years ago. Will I still write that I was unemployed from 2010 until 2011? Or there's no need for that.

My fiance insists on asking this too lol

1. He is a naturalized citizen and is a Filipino too. Will he write his previous A# on the form or no need?

More power and our success depends on you! :)


K1:

May 12, 2015: I-129F Sent via USPS Overnight Mail

May 19, 2015: NOA1

June 23, 2015: NOA2

July 21, 2015: NVC Case Number Received

July 23, 2015: Consulate Received / CEAC "Ready" Status

August 17, 2015: Packet 3 Received

September 9 & 10, 2015: SLEC Medical Examination (Passed)

September 22, 2015: Interview (Approved)

October 3, 2015: Visa On Hand

February 26, 2016: CFO Seminar

March 2, 2016: POE (Las Vegas McCarran)

May 18, 2016: Marriage

AOS:

June 3, 2016: AOS Sent via USPS Express Mail

June 15, 2016: Text Messages with Receipt Numbers

June 22, 2016: NOA 1 Hardcopy

June 28, 2016: Biometrics Notice

July 5, 2016: Biometrics

August 19, 2016: EAD/AP Approved

August 24, 2016: EAD/AP Card Mailed & Receipt of NOA 2 Hardcopy

January 12, 2017: Service Request

April 4, 2017: AOS Interview

  • RFE: DS-3025 not transcribed to I-693
  • April 17, 2017: RFE Submitted

April 25, 2017: AOS Approved

ROC:

ROC - In process - Filing February 1, 2019

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello VJers,

I am a Filipina and is in the process of filling up my G-325A to be sent to my fiance in the US. Noob question but here goes...

1. The G-325A requires your employment for the last five years. I've only started working since 2011 and was only 4 years ago. Will I still write that I was unemployed from 2010 until 2011? Or there's no need for that.

My fiance insists on asking this too lol

1. He is a naturalized citizen and is a Filipino too. Will he write his previous A# on the form or no need?

More power and our success depends on you! :)

I and the wife only put where were were employed. It's kind of understood that if you didn't have employment for a certain period of time, that you're unemployed.

I'm also Filipino, but am a Naturalized US Citizen. I didn't put any A#. Remember that the same forms are used by Green Card holders to petition their relatives and thus, they have to put their A#. Don't let your fiance confuse things by putting an A# when there's no need to since he's a USC.

Edited by manilaraf

"Ad Astra Per Aspera"

"Audentes Fortuna Adiuvat"

==========

Dec 11, 2014 - Filed I-130 via DCF @ US Embassy Manila (...and we're on the clock...) - Read about my experience filing DCF here > http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/527064-filed-dcf-i-130-for-ir-1-at-us-embassy-manila-aar/

Dec 11, 2014 - NOA1: Not sure what to put here, Dec 11, 2014, Dec 24, 2014 or something in between.

Dec 24, 2014 - NOA2: I called USCIS @ USEM on Jan 5, 2015 and was told the I-130 was approved on Christmas Eve. Thank you Santa!

Jan 13, 2015 - MNL Case Number & Packet 3 Received via email (I emailed the IV Unit-Manila requesting these on Jan 5, 2015 and Jan 12, 2015)

Jan 21, 2015 - NOA2: Mailed (via PhilPost!) paper/hard copy delivered to our place here in Manila.

Jan 22, 2015 - Packet 3: Mailed (again via PhilPost!) paper/hard copy delivered to out place here in Manila.

Feb 24 & 25, 2015 - Day 1 & Day 2 of Medical @ SLEC. Immunizations given on Day 2, thankfully

Mar 5, 2015 - USEM Interview Appointment - IR-1 Visa Approved! (CEAC Status updated to ISSUED afternoon of interview day)

Mar 10, 2015 - 3pm - Received SMS saying IV Package ready for pickup at 2GO MoA. Picked up at 5pm. (Shipped/Picked Up/In Hand on 3rd Business Day post interview)

Mar 13, 2015 - CFO Manila - Done

==========

Now disposing/selling/giving away/shipping to the US stuff from 14 years in the PHL and 4 years together before heading to POE.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

 

I and the wife only put where were were employed. It's kind of understood that if you didn't have employment for a certain period of time, that you're unemployed.

I'm also Filipino, but am a Naturalized US Citizen. I didn't put any A#. Remember that the same forms are used by Green Card holders to petition their relatives and thus, they have to put their A#. Don't let your fiance confuse things by putting an A# when there's no need to since he's a USC.

 

Thanks manilaraf. Your input is highly appreciated and have helped us a lot! Thank you! :)


K1:

May 12, 2015: I-129F Sent via USPS Overnight Mail

May 19, 2015: NOA1

June 23, 2015: NOA2

July 21, 2015: NVC Case Number Received

July 23, 2015: Consulate Received / CEAC "Ready" Status

August 17, 2015: Packet 3 Received

September 9 & 10, 2015: SLEC Medical Examination (Passed)

September 22, 2015: Interview (Approved)

October 3, 2015: Visa On Hand

February 26, 2016: CFO Seminar

March 2, 2016: POE (Las Vegas McCarran)

May 18, 2016: Marriage

AOS:

June 3, 2016: AOS Sent via USPS Express Mail

June 15, 2016: Text Messages with Receipt Numbers

June 22, 2016: NOA 1 Hardcopy

June 28, 2016: Biometrics Notice

July 5, 2016: Biometrics

August 19, 2016: EAD/AP Approved

August 24, 2016: EAD/AP Card Mailed & Receipt of NOA 2 Hardcopy

January 12, 2017: Service Request

April 4, 2017: AOS Interview

  • RFE: DS-3025 not transcribed to I-693
  • April 17, 2017: RFE Submitted

April 25, 2017: AOS Approved

ROC:

ROC - In process - Filing February 1, 2019

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello VJers,

I am a Filipina and is in the process of filling up my G-325A to be sent to my fiance in the US. Noob question but here goes...

1. The G-325A requires your employment for the last five years. I've only started working since 2011 and was only 4 years ago. Will I still write that I was unemployed from 2010 until 2011? Or there's no need for that.

My fiance insists on asking this too lol

1. He is a naturalized citizen and is a Filipino too. Will he write his previous A# on the form or no need?

More power and our success depends on you! :)

Being you have only worked the past 4 years, that is all you can list.

Edited by Hank_

Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×