Jump to content

9 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Does anyone know if there are 3 kids on a k2 that are follow to join...can each child k2 be done individually or do they all have to be done together? ?? My step children are on tje k2 but I cannot afford to do them all at once....I want to do one at a time....within the 1yr time frame given....can this be done....thanks in advance. ....

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Each K2 will pay individual visa fees.

Minor children who are identified and listed in the approved I-129F petition may follow-to-join their petitioned parent.

However, such follow-to-join K2 visas can only be issued within one year from the time the parent was issued the K1 visa


Done with K1, AOS and ROC

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Each K2 will pay individual visa fees.

Minor children who are identified and listed in the approved I-129F petition may follow-to-join their petitioned parent.

Not exactly true......ALL children are to be listed on the 129f form. One lists only those children to be given a K-2 visa on the DS-160 online form.

However, such follow-to-join K2 visas can only be issued within one year from the time the parent was issued the K1 visa


Phil (Lockport, near Chicago) and Alla (Lobnya, near Moscow)

As of Dec 7, 2009, now Zero miles apart (literally)!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I understand that each child individually will have to complete the ds160 ...médicals. ...pay the visa fee etc...each one ...but my question is....Can I do each child individually. ..example....bring youngest first complete the K2 process bring her... then start the 2nd one etcétera. ...till all 3 are here? ?? Or does it have to be done as a group all 3 at once.....??? That is my question

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

ya, can be done over stages. no worries there.


Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you Darnell....That's what I needed to know...since its 3 children I'm going to need to do each one seperate bc of funds but I'm hoping to complete all by before the 1yr cutoff....if not then my husband will have to petition which ever one is left when he gets his residency....

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If it comes to needing a new petition, it will be faster for the USC step-parent to petition than the LPR biological parent. Hopefully, you will be able to do all 3 before the K2 is no longer an option, since it will b faster.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

ya, the uscitizen spouse can file ir-2 instead. PermRes spouse, to file, has a huge waiting time in the Visa Bulletin. USCitizen as petitioner, is immediately availability, normal calendar.

but I do say, stagger the K-2s, if you want to do that. who knows? Maybe get airfare discount if all done together.


Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×