Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
FianceInTraining

Pregnant During the K1 Process

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi guys,

Please help us! :(

1. I know that giving birth in the US is the best course of action, but, what if I don't make it on time for that?

2. Will the normal Visa process still be followed?

3. If the normal process will not be followed, what are the stuff that will be omitted as I am pregnant?

Thanks in advance! :)


K1:

May 12, 2015: I-129F Sent via USPS Overnight Mail

May 19, 2015: NOA1

June 23, 2015: NOA2

July 21, 2015: NVC Case Number Received

July 23, 2015: Consulate Received / CEAC "Ready" Status

August 17, 2015: Packet 3 Received

September 9 & 10, 2015: SLEC Medical Examination (Passed)

September 22, 2015: Interview (Approved)

October 3, 2015: Visa On Hand

February 26, 2016: CFO Seminar

March 2, 2016: POE (Las Vegas McCarran)

May 18, 2016: Marriage

AOS:

June 3, 2016: AOS Sent via USPS Express Mail

June 15, 2016: Text Messages with Receipt Numbers

June 22, 2016: NOA 1 Hardcopy

June 28, 2016: Biometrics Notice

July 5, 2016: Biometrics

August 19, 2016: EAD/AP Approved

August 24, 2016: EAD/AP Card Mailed & Receipt of NOA 2 Hardcopy

January 12, 2017: Service Request

April 4, 2017: AOS Interview

  • RFE: DS-3025 not transcribed to I-693
  • April 17, 2017: RFE Submitted

April 25, 2017: AOS Approved

ROC:

ROC - In process - Filing February 1, 2019

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

***Moved from IR-1/CR-1 Process & Procedures to K1 Process & Procedures.***

**Moderator hat off**

Answers:

  1. If you don't arrive in the US prior to giving birth, then you give birth where you currently reside.
  2. Yes
  3. Nothing changes because you are pregnant. However, if the baby is born outside of the US, then the US citizen (provided they meet certain qualifications) will need to file a Consular Report of Birth Abroad so the baby can be issued a US Passport.

Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

***Moved from IR-1/CR-1 Process & Procedures to K1 Process & Procedures.***

**Moderator hat off**

Answers:

  1. If you don't arrive in the US prior to giving birth, then you give birth where you currently reside.
  2. Yes
  3. Nothing changes because you are pregnant. However, if the baby is born outside of the US, then the US citizen (provided they meet certain qualifications) will need to file a Consular Report of Birth Abroad so the baby can be issued a US Passport.

Agree. :thumbs:


Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×