Jump to content
vatten

Please help me understand!

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Can someone please tell me how it works after you file for AOS? I filed in July 2014 and they send a letter where I was told to expect an answer in May 2015. I got work/travel permit in November 2014.

What is in May? A 2 year valid green card? Then 3 months before the 2 years will expire you do Removing of Conditions? Or when is the removing of conditions? Then once you file to remove conditions, how long is the wait for the 10 year green card, I suppose? Like 6 or 7 months?

If someone went through all this could you please explain little bit? It seems like all this process is going to take many years, maybe 4 years...

Thank you. Have a great day everyone!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Welcome to this DIY forum.

Your scheme of events and timeline is pretty much right on, although dependent on numerous variables that could affect it.

To get a good overview of the process: :guides: easily accessible at the top of the forum page. In particular, the K1 Flowchart: http://www.visajourney.com/content/k1flow is a good place to start. I mention the flowchart only as reference, since you should provide more specific information to get more specific responses.

What type of visa are you adjusting from? :time: It helps everyone that uses the forum, or is helped by the forum.

These DOS K1 visa FAQs: http://travel.state.gov/content/visas/english/immigrate/types/family/fiance-k-1.html also give a general overview of the process.

Take the time to some of the recent threads in this AOS forum and the the AOS Progress forum for current timelines and specific information. Review other folks timelines to get an idea of current processing periods.

Good luck on your immigration journey.


Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hey - great questions !

If you would take 10 minutes, to fill out yer official VJ timeline, from a PC,

over at http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/profile.php?id=203737

Then you would see the rest of the timeticks past green-card arrival, all the way to obtaining USA citizenship.


Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Once your green card is approved, you will receive a conditional green card. It is valid for 2 years from the time you are approved. Within 90 days before it expires, you will then file to remove conditions. Once that is approved, you will have a green card that is valid for 10 years. That will be it for you, since you will not file for naturalization. You would just need to renew the green card when the time came.


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×