Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Rayanna27

Balikbayan Visa and green card???

14 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I know there are numerous posts regarding this but the posts were old or unclear.

Here it goes, I saw in some websites that starting March 1,2014 , foreigners and PHILIPPINE PASSPORT HOLDER with immigrant status need to fill out the arrival card and that the stay would be up to 30 days.

I already have my green card. I am going to stay to the Philippines for 4months with my son because of his birthday and I have to organize our church wedding.

My questions are:

1.is having a green card means that you can only stay up to 30 days in the Philippines although you have a Philippine passport? (Aside from paying extention of stay)

2.Will they grant a balikbayan stamped visa if you were a green card holder?

Those who just traveled with balikbayan visa stamp, please help. i need your advice. Thank you.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I know there are numerous posts regarding this but the posts were old or unclear.

Here it goes, I saw in some websites that starting March 1,2014 , foreigners and PHILIPPINE PASSPORT HOLDER with immigrant status need to fill out the arrival card and that the stay would be up to 30 days.

I already have my green card. I am going to stay to the Philippines for 4months with my son because of his birthday and I have to organize our church wedding.

My questions are:

1.is having a green card means that you can only stay up to 30 days in the Philippines although you have a Philippine passport? (Aside from paying extention of stay) Enter using your Philippine passport and they will stamp your passport. Your a returning Filipino Citizen so you can still enter without problems. When leaving you will show immigration your Phil passport and GC. Don't stay out more than 6 months as this will affect your adjustment status.

2.Will they grant a balikbayan stamped visa if you were a green card holder? Use your Phil passport to enter and no need for GC but you will need to use the GC to leave the Philippines.

Those who just traveled with balikbayan visa stamp, please help. i need your advice. Thank you.

Balikbayan one-year visa-free stay

Balikbayans – any overseas Filipino returning to the Philippines, including former Filipinos who have acquired foreign citizenship – can stay in the Philippines without a visa for a period of one year. The balikbayan visa-free stay privilege is extended to the balikbayan’s non-Filipino spouse and children, provided they enter the Philippines with the balikbayan.

Former Filipino Balikbayans traveling to the Philippines are advised to bring either their old Philippine passport or copy of Philippine birth certificate as proof of their former Philippine citizenship. Accompanying family members of the balikbayan can bring appropriate supporting documents:

• For the spouse: copy of marriage certificate

• For each child: copy of birth certificate

• For adopted children: copy of adoption papers Philippine Law (R.A. 9174) provides benefits to baikbayans:

• Tax-exempt maximum purchases in the amount of USD 1,500, or the equivalent in Philippine and other currency, at Philippine Government–operated duty free shops

• Exemption from Travel Tax, provided that their stay in the Philippines is one year or less. If their stay in the Philippines exceeds one year, Travel tax will apply to them.

From: http://www.philippineconsulate.com.au/balikbayan-one-year-visa-free-stay.html

Edited by Greenbaum

Spoiler

Adjustment of Status

AOS March 5, 2014 Submitted AOS with EAD/AP package to Chicago USICS

Delivered March 8, 2014 AOS packaged delivered to USCIS drop box

Accepted March 19, 2014 Text message with receipt numbers

Biometrics April 16, 2014 Biometrics completed

EAD May 23, 2014 Employment Authorization Document approved and went to card production

TD May 23, 2014 Travel Document approved and went for card production

Receipt EAD/AP May 30, 2014 Received combo card EAD/AP

Green Card Approved July 11, 2014 Approved, no interview. Went to card production.

Green Card received July 17, 2014 GC received without interview

Removal of Conditions

Mailed I-751 Dec 16, 2015 Submitted ROC (removal of conditions)

Received Dec 18, 2015 USPS notification of successful delivery

Check Cashed Dec 21, 2015 Check was cashed

NOA-1 Issued Dec 21, 2015 NOA-1 for ROC issued

NOA-1 Issued Dec 26, 2015 NOA-1 Received

Biometrics Appt. Jan 29, 2016 Biometrics Appointment Scheduled [Completed]

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Balikbayan visa is not needed in this situation.

OP is still a PHL Citizen traveling on a PHL passport. No need to stamp a visa into a PHL passport. You're just a returning PHL citizen.

Balikbayans are former PHL Citizens who have naturalized in foreign countries.

(Example: When I was solely a US Citizen, I'd get the Balikbayan visa stamped into my US Passport. Now, as a Dual US-PHL Citizen, I'm treated as a returning PHL Citizen and don't get anything stamped except date of arrival. I can stay in the PHL as long as I want).

The OP can stay as long as she wants as far as the PHL Gov't is concerned. Don't stay longer than needed, as Greenbaum mentioned.

Edited by manilaraf

"Ad Astra Per Aspera"

"Audentes Fortuna Adiuvat"

==========

Dec 11, 2014 - Filed I-130 via DCF @ US Embassy Manila (...and we're on the clock...) - Read about my experience filing DCF here > http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/527064-filed-dcf-i-130-for-ir-1-at-us-embassy-manila-aar/

Dec 11, 2014 - NOA1: Not sure what to put here, Dec 11, 2014, Dec 24, 2014 or something in between.

Dec 24, 2014 - NOA2: I called USCIS @ USEM on Jan 5, 2015 and was told the I-130 was approved on Christmas Eve. Thank you Santa!

Jan 13, 2015 - MNL Case Number & Packet 3 Received via email (I emailed the IV Unit-Manila requesting these on Jan 5, 2015 and Jan 12, 2015)

Jan 21, 2015 - NOA2: Mailed (via PhilPost!) paper/hard copy delivered to our place here in Manila.

Jan 22, 2015 - Packet 3: Mailed (again via PhilPost!) paper/hard copy delivered to out place here in Manila.

Feb 24 & 25, 2015 - Day 1 & Day 2 of Medical @ SLEC. Immunizations given on Day 2, thankfully

Mar 5, 2015 - USEM Interview Appointment - IR-1 Visa Approved! (CEAC Status updated to ISSUED afternoon of interview day)

Mar 10, 2015 - 3pm - Received SMS saying IV Package ready for pickup at 2GO MoA. Picked up at 5pm. (Shipped/Picked Up/In Hand on 3rd Business Day post interview)

Mar 13, 2015 - CFO Manila - Done

==========

Now disposing/selling/giving away/shipping to the US stuff from 14 years in the PHL and 4 years together before heading to POE.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

So you think you need a visa to enter your own country on a Philippines Passport?

I know what I asked sounds weird but as i said, i saw in some websites this quote "arriving foreigners and PASSPORT HOLDER with IMMIGRANT STATUS are required to fill out an arrival card and can stay in the Philippines for 30 days."

This made me confused and needed some advice from whoever knows more about this statement as me and my son will stay for more than 30 days.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Balikbayan one-year visa-free stay

Balikbayans any overseas Filipino returning to the Philippines, including former Filipinos who have acquired foreign citizenship can stay in the Philippines without a visa for a period of one year. The balikbayan visa-free stay privilege is extended to the balikbayans non-Filipino spouse and children, provided they enter the Philippines with the balikbayan.

Former Filipino Balikbayans traveling to the Philippines are advised to bring either their old Philippine passport or copy of Philippine birth certificate as proof of their former Philippine citizenship. Accompanying family members of the balikbayan can bring appropriate supporting documents:

For the spouse: copy of marriage certificate

For each child: copy of birth certificate

For adopted children: copy of adoption papers Philippine Law (R.A. 9174) provides benefits to baikbayans:

Tax-exempt maximum purchases in the amount of USD 1,500, or the equivalent in Philippine and other currency, at Philippine Governmentoperated duty free shops

Exemption from Travel Tax, provided that their stay in the Philippines is one year or less. If their stay in the Philippines exceeds one year, Travel tax will apply to them.

From: http://www.philippineconsulate.com.au/balikbayan-one-year-visa-free-stay.html

Thank you for enlightening me on this. If you could help me with just one more question, though, i would appreciate it.

Hoe about my son having a us passport? Does he need to extend his visa?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Balikbayan visa is not needed in this situation.

OP is still a PHL Citizen traveling on a PHL passport. No need to stamp a visa into a PHL passport. You're just a returning PHL citizen.

Balikbayans are former PHL Citizens who have naturalized in foreign countries.

(Example: When I was solely a US Citizen, I'd get the Balikbayan visa stamped into my US Passport. Now, as a Dual US-PHL Citizen, I'm treated as a returning PHL Citizen and don't get anything stamped except date of arrival. I can stay in the PHL as long as I want).

The OP can stay as long as she wants as far as the PHL Gov't is concerned. Don't stay longer than needed, as Greenbaum mentioned.

Thank you for answering my question.

How about my Son having a us passport? Does he need to extend his visa? Or he can be stamped with one year validity?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you for answering my question.

How about my Son having a us passport? Does he need to extend his visa? Or he can be stamped with one year validity?

The Balikbayans is not a visa, it is a privilege.

Bring his Birth Certificate and he will be good to go for a year stay...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I know what I asked sounds weird but as i said, i saw in some websites this quote "arriving foreigners and PASSPORT HOLDER with IMMIGRANT STATUS are required to fill out an arrival card and can stay in the Philippines for 30 days."

This made me confused and needed some advice from whoever knows more about this statement as me and my son will stay for more than 30 days.

How about you post a link to this mystery website.


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The Balikbayans is not a visa, it is a privilege.

Bring his Birth Certificate and he will be good to go for a year stay...

Oh okay. Then, me and my son is all set then. All i have to do is bring his birth certificate? Will it matter if my son's birth certificate is from us or not? Just want to be sure. Thank you for your help.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

http://www.silent-gardens.com/air-arrival.php#.VQJYNIY76JJ

I don't know if i just didn't perceive the context well or if i haven't understand it correctly.

Please give me your opinion. Thank you.

Thanks. OK.... One thing that bothers me about that (private) site is that it provides NO links back to official government websites ... no way of verifying what is fact and what is BS

That site seems to be a might out of date also. ;) You want the facts go to an official site.

Lastly you are a citizen of the Philippines... you don't need a visa for staying in the Philippines (any more than you need a visa for staying in the USA - you are a Legal Permanent Reside and possess a green card.)

Edited by Hank_

Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

ThankS everyone who replied and helped. :)

Thanks hank! :) I also read the consulate's website but got nothing much about going home.

Me and my son are all packed and ready to go. Since this is my first time going home by myself and my son, I'm nervous and excited so the site made me a little confused from what I already know.

I'll update here for what will happen when we get home for everyone who also have the same question or will go home with the same situation as me :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

All will be fine. Enjoy your trip.


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×