Jump to content

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Okay, living here in the U.S. for almost 7 years now and finally decided to bring my mom here. Me and hubby have a 3 years old daughter and I am currently pregnant and due next month with our baby #2 (boy). Though I enjoy staying at home every minute with our daughter at home and not getting up at 5am to get my self ready for work, I'm at the point now that I do really realllllyyy miss working again even atleast 30 hrs. a week. Daycare is not in our option, not only because that we probably end up paying more in Daycare than the paycheck I am making. It is also about me not being comfortable leaving our kids in Daycare. Atleast if it's my mom, I know that she will take care of our kids maybe more than the way I take care of them.

Anyway, I'm a little bit worried if she will just get denied coz of her English, since she doesn't speak really that good or fluently . Maybe she is, probably just need more practice. Hope someone can give me some of their information and experiences.. Thanks in advance :) .

Edited by John&Juvy

SzIKm4.png
4202e493-922b-4a14-a1b7-438a49a69f71_zps0b740bfd-4829-475c-92b2-ceedfc991843_zps

Chains do not hold a marriage together. It is threads, hundreds of tiny threads which sew people together through the years.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Okay, living here in the U.S. for almost 7 years now and finally decided to bring my mom here. Me and hubby have a 3 years old daughter and I am currently pregnant and due next month with our baby #2 (boy). Though I enjoy staying at home every minute with our daughter at home and not getting up at 5am to get my self ready for work, I'm at the point now that I do really realllllyyy miss working again even at least 30 hrs. a week. Daycare is not in our option, not only because that we probably end up paying more in Daycare than the paycheck I am making. It is also about me not being comfortable leaving our kids in Daycare. At least if it's my mom, I know that she will take care of our kids maybe more than the way I take care of them.

Anyway, I'm a little bit worried if she will just get denied coz of her English, since she doesn't speak really that good or fluently . Maybe she is, probably just need more practice. Hope someone can give me some of their information and experiences.. Thanks in advance :) .

Bringing Parents to Live in the United States as Permanent Residents

Eligibility

To petition for your parents (mother or father) to live in the United States as green card holders, you must be a U.S. citizen and at least 21 years old. Green card holders (permanent residents) may not petition to bring parents to live permanently in the United States.

More information here.

http://www.uscis.gov/family/family-us-citizens/parents/bringing-parents-live-united-states-permanent-residents


Spoiler

Adjustment of Status

AOS March 5, 2014 Submitted AOS with EAD/AP package to Chicago USICS

Delivered March 8, 2014 AOS packaged delivered to USCIS drop box

Accepted March 19, 2014 Text message with receipt numbers

Biometrics April 16, 2014 Biometrics completed

EAD May 23, 2014 Employment Authorization Document approved and went to card production

TD May 23, 2014 Travel Document approved and went for card production

Receipt EAD/AP May 30, 2014 Received combo card EAD/AP

Green Card Approved July 11, 2014 Approved, no interview. Went to card production.

Green Card received July 17, 2014 GC received without interview

Removal of Conditions

Mailed I-751 Dec 16, 2015 Submitted ROC (removal of conditions)

Received Dec 18, 2015 USPS notification of successful delivery

Check Cashed Dec 21, 2015 Check was cashed

NOA-1 Issued Dec 21, 2015 NOA-1 for ROC issued

NOA-1 Issued Dec 26, 2015 NOA-1 Received

Biometrics Appt. Jan 29, 2016 Biometrics Appointment Scheduled [Completed]

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Bringing Parents to Live in the United States as Permanent Residents

Eligibility

To petition for your parents (mother or father) to live in the United States as green card holders, you must be a U.S. citizen and at least 21 years old. Green card holders (permanent residents) may not petition to bring parents to live permanently in the United States.

More information here.

http://www.uscis.gov/family/family-us-citizens/parents/bringing-parents-live-united-states-permanent-residents

Thanks for the link !


SzIKm4.png
4202e493-922b-4a14-a1b7-438a49a69f71_zps0b740bfd-4829-475c-92b2-ceedfc991843_zps

Chains do not hold a marriage together. It is threads, hundreds of tiny threads which sew people together through the years.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for the link !

YW :thumbs:

BTW, you have a cute daughter with those shades on.


Spoiler

Adjustment of Status

AOS March 5, 2014 Submitted AOS with EAD/AP package to Chicago USICS

Delivered March 8, 2014 AOS packaged delivered to USCIS drop box

Accepted March 19, 2014 Text message with receipt numbers

Biometrics April 16, 2014 Biometrics completed

EAD May 23, 2014 Employment Authorization Document approved and went to card production

TD May 23, 2014 Travel Document approved and went for card production

Receipt EAD/AP May 30, 2014 Received combo card EAD/AP

Green Card Approved July 11, 2014 Approved, no interview. Went to card production.

Green Card received July 17, 2014 GC received without interview

Removal of Conditions

Mailed I-751 Dec 16, 2015 Submitted ROC (removal of conditions)

Received Dec 18, 2015 USPS notification of successful delivery

Check Cashed Dec 21, 2015 Check was cashed

NOA-1 Issued Dec 21, 2015 NOA-1 for ROC issued

NOA-1 Issued Dec 26, 2015 NOA-1 Received

Biometrics Appt. Jan 29, 2016 Biometrics Appointment Scheduled [Completed]

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

being fluent in english is not a requirement. She can even ask an interpreter in USEM during interview. And most of the Immigration officers knows how to speak and understands Tagalog.


AOS Journey

1/31/16 - Got married

2/24/16 - AOS, EAD, AP packet sent

2/29/16 - Received Date

3/03/16 - Received text and email notification

3/04/16 - Check cashed

3/07/16 - I-797 hardcopy received

3/19/16 - Biometric scheduled received by mail

4/06/16 - I-485 online status changed to Ready to be Scheduled for Interview

4/15/16 - I-485 online status changed to INTERVIEW SCHEDULED

4/17/16 - Interview Notice hardcopy received

4/28/16 - AP & EAD approval date

5/02/16 - AP approval letter received

5/05/16 - EAD card received

5/17/16 - AOS interview

5/23/16 - Online status changed to CASE APPROVE dated 5/18/16

5/23/16 - Received AOS approval letter in the mail

5/23/16 - Online status changed to CARD WAS MAILED TO ME

5/24/16 - Card was picked-up by USPS (online status)

5/26/16 - Green Card on Hand!!! :goofy:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My mom is 74 yrs old and was able to get her tourist visa, she understands English but cannot speak fluently, so it will not be a problem. If you're a US Citizen, then petitioned her, the probability of declining her visa will be small or have her get her tourist visa and while still in the US you can petition her but make sure you're a US citizen.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If money is an issue can she afford medical insurance?


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×