Jump to content
Ken&Lin

i-864: If joint sponsors are husband/wife, is one application enough?

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi,

My future parents-in-law will be joint sponsoring my fiancee since her income is not above the 125% of poverty line. Should each of them fill out an i-864 or can e.g. one of them just be added to the other's application under Part 6.6 (see attached image)? The instructions it refers to I do not find relatively useful. Also, my future-in-law's share W2s / tax returns AND bank accounts (unsure of relevant for this).

Thanks in advance!

post-190285-0-31273200-1425250630_thumb.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Husband file I-864, wife file I-864A. Good luck.


N400

12/06/2014: Package filed

12/31/2014: Fingerprinted

02/06/2015: In-Line for Interview

04/15/2015: Passed Interview

05/05/2015: Oath letter was sent

05/22/2015: Oath Ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The spouse combines their income with the sponsor's on their I-864 by filling out an I-864A as a qualifying household member > http://www.uscis.gov/i-864a


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Does that mean that only one fills out I-864 of a household and the rest uses I-864A? E.g. should my fiancee (who does not fullfull the 125% of the poverty line) fill in I-864 or I-864A since she is officially is partially depended on her parents.

Thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Does that mean that only one fills out I-864 of a household and the rest uses I-864A? E.g. should my fiancee (who does not fullfull the 125% of the poverty line) fill in I-864 or I-864A since she is officially is partially depended on her parents.

Thanks

She has to fill I-864 as main sponsor, no matter how much she made or nothing at all.


N400

12/06/2014: Package filed

12/31/2014: Fingerprinted

02/06/2015: In-Line for Interview

04/15/2015: Passed Interview

05/05/2015: Oath letter was sent

05/22/2015: Oath Ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Does that mean that only one fills out I-864 of a household and the rest uses I-864A? E.g. should my fiancee (who does not fullfull the 125% of the poverty line) fill in I-864 or I-864A since she is officially is partially depended on her parents.

Thanks

The USC petitioner/sponsor fills out their own I-864, no matter what their income situation is.

One parent will be the joint sponsor and fill out their own separate I-864. The other parent will fill out an I-864A to go along with their spouse's I-864. Their incomes will be combined to act as joint sponsorship. If she is actually claimed as a dependent on the joint sponsor's most recent tax return, then she will also need to be included in their household size on joint sponsor's I-864. If she is not claimed on their taxes, then she is not included in their household count.

Everyone you live with is not necessarily in your household count.

How to count household size >

Your household size includes yourself and the following individuals, no matter where they live: any spouse, any dependent children under the age of 21, any other dependents listed on your most recent Federal income tax return, all persons being sponsored in this affidavit of support, and any immigrants previously sponsored with a Form I-864 or Form I-864 EZ


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×