Jump to content
pakman28

Person I am sending AOS form is planning to get married

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello Everyone!

I sent an AOS form. The Visa center has sent it back for a couple of corrections. The person I am petitioning for is planning to get married in her country in April/May. Do I send the AOS once I get their marriage certificate to be included in the documents or is there another form I have to fill like adjustment of status that goes with the AOS?

Please advise.

Thank you!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello Everyone!

I sent an AOS form. The Visa center has sent it back for a couple of corrections. The person I am petitioning for is planning to get married in her country in April/May. Do I send the AOS once I get their marriage certificate to be included in the documents or is there another form I have to fill like adjustment of status that goes with the AOS?

Please advise.

Thank you!

Who are you petitioning a spouse, sibling parent? And you said AOS as in Adjustment of Status or you are talking Affidavit of Support? You say Visa center? Huh?

Confusing what you are doing who you are petitioning. So help us out here. Timelines filled out really help.


Case Complete to Interview spreadsheet

From now on your VJ Member name will be verified. If the name you put on form to be added to spreadsheet comes up not found, you will not be added to the spreadsheet. If you don't have a timeline you will not be added to the spreadsheet.
Please Please put your VJ member name only. Not nicknames or real names whatever your VJ name is. It's below your profile picture!!

:goofy:


Come join the current Interview thread: 

 

Case-Complete-to-Interview-September-2018/

Case Complete to Interview Form
Case Complete to Interview Spreadsheet
NVC Filers Wiki Process

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Affidavit of Support was filled out for a relative/cousin. Visa Center replied asking to make corrections. Before I make corrections, I am planning to add her husband-to-be who she will marry in April/May.

Do I resend the Affidavit of support after their marriage so then I can include the marriage certificate? Are there additional steps to be taken now that she will be marrying?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hi

but who is petitioning for her and what type of petition is it? there are petitions that don't allow marriage or change the category and she won't be able to immigrate

it Is confusing and we need more information

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I am petitioning for my sister, I-130 was sent a decade ago. The visa center has asked me to correct the I-864 which was sent back to me last week.

The news is that my sister is planning to get married and I would like to know if I can add her husband to be to the affidavit of support (I-864).

I hope this info helps. Please let me know otherwise.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hi

then wait to send in anything, you will have to send in copy of her marriage certificate, because he will have to fill out the same forms as your sister, and also pay as well for the ds260

you don't have to pay for another i864, because he is a derivative on your sister's petition and you would add him on your i864, but once they are married

you cannot add him now since he can't immigrate with her unless they are married

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I am planning, unless I am incorrect, that I send in an affidavit of support after they are married. Once married, my sister will be in the affidavit of support and her husband can be added as relative (husband).

Unless, like mentioned thanks to you... I have to add another form on top of the affidavit of support.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×