Jump to content
izabela-nv

case approved ???

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

what is going after that (case was approved )

can anyone help me plz


IR-1/CR-1 Visa

Service Center : Nebraska Service Center

Consulate : Egypt

Marriage (if applicable): 2014-05-24

I-130 Sent : 2014-08-25

I-130 NOA1 : 2014-09-09

I-130 RFE :

I-130 RFE Sent :2014-09-16

I-130 Approved : 27-2-2015 (168 days)

case was sent to nvc 9 march 2015 :clock:

case received at nvc 20 march 2015

case number by phone 23 march 2015

pay AOS bill : 25 march 2015

pay IV bill : 25 march 2015

Submit DS-26 : 25 march 2015

Submit DS-260: 8 April 2015

Send AOS Package : 10 April 2015

Send IV Package : 10 April 2015
package received and scan date : 17 April 2015 :clock::clock::clock:
case complete by phone 15 may 2015 (27 days) :idea::idea::idea::idea:
interview scheduled 11 September :jest::jest::jest:

medical exam 13 September :cry::cry::cry::cry:

interview date October 22 (approved alhamdolellha ) :idea::idea::dancing::dancing:

visa in hand October 27

Date of US Entry : october 30

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

what is going after that (case was approved )

can anyone help me plz

Congratulations.

Read up on the next stage. You are now going to NVC.


Case Complete to Interview spreadsheet

From now on your VJ Member name will be verified. If the name you put on form to be added to spreadsheet comes up not found, you will not be added to the spreadsheet. If you don't have a timeline you will not be added to the spreadsheet.
Please Please put your VJ member name only. Not nicknames or real names whatever your VJ name is. It's below your profile picture!!

:goofy:


Come join the current Interview thread: 

 

Case-Complete-to-Interview-September-2018/

Case Complete to Interview Form
Case Complete to Interview Spreadsheet
NVC Filers Wiki Process

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi Salem. You have to call NVC two weeks after uscis sent them ur file to ask if they registered your case. You can start filling ur AOS form I-864 u can download it from uscis website. For u to fill this form u have to have in hands W2 and Income taxes from 2012,2013 and 2014, which u will have to send together with the AOS. Also the beneficiary documents. Marriage Certification, Birth Certification, Passport copy, 2 photos, Criminal Certification and thats all. (You just get this ready, dont send this until you have ur case number and invoice number, fill ds-261 and ay the fee of 120usd). From 20-45 days after NVC registered your case you have to keep on calling NVC to ask for ur invoice and case numbers and also to add ur email address. So when u have this numbers u will go into ceac.gov and fill form ds-261 Choose of agent And pay the fee of 120 usd and PRINT to coversheets one for the Affidavit of Support and another one for the documents. When u fill ds-261 and pay 120 usd is when u can send the affidavit and the beneficiary documentations both in the same package). Then call to NVC three days after sending this to see if they received it. So then u will just have to wait for they to approved the ds-261 and when they do it they will enable the fee of 325 usd when u pay them on the website it is going to appear PAID and then some days after they will enable the form ds-260, You fill it and then u will just have to wait for case completed it takes from 45-60 days and then they assign ur interview some days after. Be Aware not to get a checklist each checklist means 60 more days of waiting. There are some documents online which tell you how to fill the form I-864 which is the most important. You have to sign this document with black PEN And write the case number nvc gaves u with PENCIL on each Affidavit sheet of paper. There are some youtube instructions too.

Good luck, wish my english was better so I could help u more.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

thank u i will

thanks for ur help

Congratulations.

Read up on the next stage. You are now going to NVC.


Thank you very much for your interest in a reply
And adequate answers
I have made the required paperwork show me a streamlined
Thank you very much
I wish you more and more out of luck

Hi Salem. You have to call NVC two weeks after uscis sent them ur file to ask if they registered your case. You can start filling ur AOS form I-864 u can download it from uscis website. For u to fill this form u have to have in hands W2 and Income taxes from 2012,2013 and 2014, which u will have to send together with the AOS. Also the beneficiary documents. Marriage Certification, Birth Certification, Passport copy, 2 photos, Criminal Certification and thats all. (You just get this ready, dont send this until you have ur case number and invoice number, fill ds-261 and ay the fee of 120usd). From 20-45 days after NVC registered your case you have to keep on calling NVC to ask for ur invoice and case numbers and also to add ur email address. So when u have this numbers u will go into ceac.gov and fill form ds-261 Choose of agent And pay the fee of 120 usd and PRINT to coversheets one for the Affidavit of Support and another one for the documents. When u fill ds-261 and pay 120 usd is when u can send the affidavit and the beneficiary documentations both in the same package). Then call to NVC three days after sending this to see if they received it. So then u will just have to wait for they to approved the ds-261 and when they do it they will enable the fee of 325 usd when u pay them on the website it is going to appear PAID and then some days after they will enable the form ds-260, You fill it and then u will just have to wait for case completed it takes from 45-60 days and then they assign ur interview some days after. Be Aware not to get a checklist each checklist means 60 more days of waiting. There are some documents online which tell you how to fill the form I-864 which is the most important. You have to sign this document with black PEN And write the case number nvc gaves u with PENCIL on each Affidavit sheet of paper. There are some youtube instructions too.

Good luck, wish my english was better so I could help u more.


IR-1/CR-1 Visa

Service Center : Nebraska Service Center

Consulate : Egypt

Marriage (if applicable): 2014-05-24

I-130 Sent : 2014-08-25

I-130 NOA1 : 2014-09-09

I-130 RFE :

I-130 RFE Sent :2014-09-16

I-130 Approved : 27-2-2015 (168 days)

case was sent to nvc 9 march 2015 :clock:

case received at nvc 20 march 2015

case number by phone 23 march 2015

pay AOS bill : 25 march 2015

pay IV bill : 25 march 2015

Submit DS-26 : 25 march 2015

Submit DS-260: 8 April 2015

Send AOS Package : 10 April 2015

Send IV Package : 10 April 2015
package received and scan date : 17 April 2015 :clock::clock::clock:
case complete by phone 15 may 2015 (27 days) :idea::idea::idea::idea:
interview scheduled 11 September :jest::jest::jest:

medical exam 13 September :cry::cry::cry::cry:

interview date October 22 (approved alhamdolellha ) :idea::idea::dancing::dancing:

visa in hand October 27

Date of US Entry : october 30

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Congrats and good luck!


11/06: Husband EWI from Mexico
11/08: Started dating

11/11: Husband got deported
1/11/14: Got married
3/13/14-11/2/14:
I-130
1/26/15-3/17/15: NVC

5/28/15: INTERVIEW - denied

6/8/15: I-601/I-212 waivers received

11/17/15: I-601/I-212 waivers APPROVED

12/11/15: HUBBY HOME!! :dance:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×