Jump to content
NYjones

Marriage question

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello everyone, I have been wanting to ask this question for a while now so here goes.

Will marrying a US citizen affect an immigration visa case(f4 visa)? Before the completion of the case? For instance, the non us citizen travels to the US for the purpose of getting married to a us citizen THEN returns home while waiting for the case to wrap up.

Any thoughts on this? Thanks in advance.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It depends. Are you the principal applicant of the F4 or are you a derivative child?

FYI, using a tourist visa for marriage purposes is fraud.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello everyone, I have been wanting to ask this question for a while now so here goes.

Will marrying a US citizen affect an immigration visa case(f4 visa)? Before the completion of the case? For instance, the non us citizen travels to the US for the purpose of getting married to a us citizen THEN returns home while waiting for the case to wrap up.

Any thoughts on this? Thanks in advance.

Since you have already applied for your immigrant visa in July 2014, why not just wait for it and come to the US as and immigrant and then marry and stay?

Why complicate things? Do you already have a tourist visa?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Since you have already applied for your immigrant visa in July 2014, why not just wait for it and come to the US as and immigrant and then marry and stay?

Why complicate things? Do you already have a tourist visa?

Yes, I have a visa. We are just looking at all options at this point. My fiance and I are looking at August to get married but I was just curious about how marriage would affect a case in this category.

I have done research and I know that marriage would void a k1 visa petition.

What is your F4 priority date?

My PD is NOV 2001 So it is current. My case was completed a month ago so I am waiting on an interview date. Like I mentioned above I was curious about the scenario.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×