Jump to content
Tee and Megan

Studying While We Wait?

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi all!

We are adjusting our status from the K-1 Visa; we sent in all our paper work back in January 5th, and there doesn't seem to have been any movement thus far. My husband is being really patient just waiting for our EAD and AP, but I can tell it's starting to stress him out.

Our big question is: Can he go to school while waiting for his EAD? Is this allowed? We were thinking maybe he could go back to school for a while to refresh his training in IT and technology (he has a Bachelor's in IT, but the IT field is a lot different in his home country so he may need more training here) Or do we need to have his EAD for him to work or study?

Thanks so much everyone!

Megan


All that we are and all that will be we dedicate to the One who brought us together

Timeline:

K-1 Journey:

Petition sent: 03/27/2014

Interview date!!! 10/06/2014

AOS:

Packet received at Chicago Lockbox: 2/2/2015

EAD approved! 2/26/2015

AP approved! 2/26/2015

Green card received!! 09/24/2015

ROC: 

I-751 sent off to CSC: 7/25/2017

NOA1: 7/27/2017

Filed Inquiry into Biometrics status: 9/18/2017

10 Year Green Card Approved!!! 10/22/2018

 

Next Stop, Citizenship! 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi,

He will need a status that allows him to go to school.

Adjusting status does not give him the status to attend school. He will need his green card to go to school. Without a green card, he is considered an international student and would need an F1 student visa.

Check with the university he wants to attend for their enrollment requirement.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Since he has a bachelor's already I'm thinking why not let him try do some professional courses to add to his degree already, He could even do some online, depending on the sector of IT he is interested in.

I for instance have been using my waiting time to do some professional courses in my field to help me look more attractive in Job applications


12/24/2014.................forms i130, i485, i765, i131 mailed via usps12/26/2014.................forms delivered01/05/2015.................NOA1 for all forms wth 26th dec as priority date01/24/2015.................bio apt received for 02/0601/26/2015................. walk in bio failed, supervisor said that the office is way to busy to come back closer to my apt date02/06/2015................. completed biometrics02/11/2015.................Aos status update 'case is ready to be scheduled for an interview'<p>02/24/2015................EAD updated to 'card in production' AP updated to case approved

09/17/2015....... interview scheduled for OCT 21st.

10/21/2015....... attended interview, approved on the spot, also received updates on case status.

10/23/2015...... green card mailed

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Since he has a bachelor's already I'm thinking why not let him try do some professional courses to add to his degree already, He could even do some online, depending on the sector of IT he is interested in.

I for instance have been using my waiting time to do some professional courses in my field to help me look more attractive in Job applications

So he can do those, even though he doesn't have his work certification? Thanks so much! Are you doing them online?


All that we are and all that will be we dedicate to the One who brought us together

Timeline:

K-1 Journey:

Petition sent: 03/27/2014

Interview date!!! 10/06/2014

AOS:

Packet received at Chicago Lockbox: 2/2/2015

EAD approved! 2/26/2015

AP approved! 2/26/2015

Green card received!! 09/24/2015

ROC: 

I-751 sent off to CSC: 7/25/2017

NOA1: 7/27/2017

Filed Inquiry into Biometrics status: 9/18/2017

10 Year Green Card Approved!!! 10/22/2018

 

Next Stop, Citizenship! 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes I am, those don't tend to require any status


12/24/2014.................forms i130, i485, i765, i131 mailed via usps12/26/2014.................forms delivered01/05/2015.................NOA1 for all forms wth 26th dec as priority date01/24/2015.................bio apt received for 02/0601/26/2015................. walk in bio failed, supervisor said that the office is way to busy to come back closer to my apt date02/06/2015................. completed biometrics02/11/2015.................Aos status update 'case is ready to be scheduled for an interview'<p>02/24/2015................EAD updated to 'card in production' AP updated to case approved

09/17/2015....... interview scheduled for OCT 21st.

10/21/2015....... attended interview, approved on the spot, also received updates on case status.

10/23/2015...... green card mailed

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

He doesn't need to have the F1 to study, but keep in mind, he will be charged international student tuition (the double of a regular resident student) and won't be able to receive loans or scholarships! Online courses aren't as expensive and they are the same price for resident and non resident students.


I-129 Sent: 6-26-2015

I-129 NOA1: 6-30-2015

I-129 NOA2: 7-23-2015 (26 days total!)

NVC Rcvd: 8-21-2015

Case # Assigned: 8-25-2015

Consulate Rcvd: 9-03-2015

Packet 3 Rcvd: 9-11-2015

Packet 3 Sent: 10-1-2014

Packet 4 Rcvd: 10-6-2014

Medical Sched: 10-22-2014

Interview Sched: 11-04-2014 (Approved!!!)

Visa Rcvd: 11-17-2014

POE:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×