Jump to content
melody1058

1 864 & paperwork

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Not sure if Im om the right thread but here it goes:

My husband is in the US and we are filing for his adjustment of status. My question is when we mail the packet in since many of the forms require the same paperwork, do they all need to be official copies or can they be photo copies ( birth certificate)? And secondly , since I have been living in the Uk with my husband and have not found a job here yet , my mom will be my co sponsor. Do I have to fill out an I864 too or just her?

Thank you!

Melody

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

~~if you are adjusting from a k1 visa please let me know so I can make sure your topic is in the right spot.~~


1) the correct term is joint sponsor when referring to an I-864 (that is a capital I (i) not a one (1)). If your mother is your joint sponsor then BOTH of you need to sign a completed I-864 and necessary paperwork. The petitioner is always the main sponsor unless the beneficiary is self sponsoring which is applicable only to a few cases.

2) photocopies are fine for the USCIS.


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You only need to submit photocopies of all of your documents.

As per the I-864 instructions, the USC petitioner/sponsor will always need to fill out their own I-864, even if using a joint sponsor.


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×