Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Kadbury

Have joint sponsor, but my 1-134 info lost in transit. Is this a problem?

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I'm the petitioner but do not make enough to sponsor my fiance, so we have a joint sponsor. I was told to fill out the I-134 with supporting docs just like my joint sponsor, but have been waiting on the letter from my employer. It finally arrived on Monday and I promptly FedEx'd it over to the UK only to find that someone signed for it and took the package. There's almost zero chance that I'll be able to have another one ready and shipped over in time - so my question is - do I even actually need that since we have a joint sponsor? Should I be panicking or no?

Thanks so much all ~

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you are going through London, they will probably only need to see the co-sponsor's I-134 and supporting documents. So, since you have a co-sponsor, I would not worry over your own employment letter.

~ Moved from K-1 Process to UK regional - topic is specific to London ~


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

That is exactly correct for London. They aren't concerned with your employer because you don't make enough anyway. They will accept a sponsor that is not the fiancé. For a London K1, "joint" doesn't describe that other person exactly because in the past they have accepted papers solely from the other person and the fiancé submitted nothing. You should be fine.

Furthermore, London has approved on one proof of income, so having a boatload of various proofs is redundant.


England.gifENGLAND ---

K-1 Timeline 4 months, 19 days 03-10-08 VSC to 7-29-08 Interview London

10-05-08 Married

AOS Timeline 5 months, 14 days 10-9-08 to 3-23-09 No interview

Removing Conditions Timeline 5 months, 20 days12-27-10 to 06-10-11 No interview

Citizenship Timeline 3 months, 26 days 12-31-11 Dallas to 4-26-12 Interview Houston

05-16-12 Oath ceremony

The journey from Fiancé to US citizenship:

4 years, 2 months, 6 days

243 pages of forms/documents submitted

No RFEs

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×