Jump to content
Ando&sirik

What does my fiance need?

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Now that we got our NOA2 approved my understanding is that the next the step is for my feonce to be invited to the embassy for an interview. My question is "what is she going to need at the time of the interview?" Can someone send me a link or if possible give me a list of the required things? Thank you in advance. I am so excited. Woooohoooooooo

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you are actually going through the consulate in Armenia, then these are the instructions > http://photos.state.gov/libraries/armenia/231771/PDFs/k1k3.pdf

If not, then you need to look up the instructions for the consulate you be interviewing at. Different consulates have different procedures and requirements.


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

~Moved from K1 Process to Europe/Eurasia Regional Forum~

~Instructions/requirements are often embassy-specific at this stage of the process~

(organizer hat off)

Another place to check for your embassy-specific information is the Embassy Info link, easily accessible at the top of the forum page:http://www.visajourney.com/consulates/

There are some general instructions at the K1 Visa Guide: http://www.visajourney.com/content/k1guide

Good luck on your immigration journey.


Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×